2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 18B-1001. Kinds of ABC permits; places eligible.
§ 18B‑1001.  Kinds of ABC permits; places eligible.
When the issuance of the permit is lawful in the jurisdiction in which the premises are located, the Commission may issue the following kinds of permits:
* * *
(11)     Culinary Permit. – A culinary permit authorizes a permittee to possess up to 12 liters of either fortified wine or spirituous liquor, or 12 liters of the two combined, in the kitchen of a business and to use those alcoholic beverages for culinary purposes. The permit may be issued for either of the following:
a.         Restaurants;
b.         Hotels.
c.         Cooking schools.
A culinary permit may also be issued to a catering service to allow the possession of the amount of fortified wine and spirituous liquor stated above at the business location of that service and at the cooking site. The permit shall also authorize the caterer to transport those alcoholic beverages to and from the business location and the cooking site, and use them in cooking.
(12)     Mixed Beverages Catering Permit. – A mixed beverages catering permit authorizes a hotel or a restaurant that has a mixed beverages permit to bring spirituous liquor onto the premises where the hotel or restaurant is catering food for an event and to serve the liquor to guests at the event.
(13)     Guest Room Cabinet Permit. – A guest room cabinet permit authorizes a hotel having a mixed beverages permit or a private club having a mixed beverages permit and management contracts for the rental of living units to sell to its room guests, from securely locked cabinets, malt beverages, unfortified wine, fortified wine, and spirituous liquor. A permittee shall designate and maintain at least ten percent (10%) of the permittee's guest rooms as rooms that do not have a guest room cabinet. A permittee may dispense alcoholic beverages from a guest room cabinet only in accordance with written policies and procedures filed with and approved by the Commission. A permittee shall provide a reasonable number of vending machines, coolers, or similar machines on premises for the sale of soft drinks to hotel guests.
A guest room cabinet permit may be issued for any of the following:
a.         A hotel located in a county subject to G.S. 18B‑600(f).
b.         A hotel located in a county that has a population in excess of 150,000 by the last federal census.
c.         A qualifying private club located in a county defined in G.S. 18B‑101(13a)b.2.
(14)     Brew on Premises Permit. – A permit may be issued to a business, located in a jurisdiction where the sale of malt beverages is allowed, where individual customers who are 21 years old or older may purchase ingredients and rent the equipment, time, and space to brew malt beverages for personal use in amounts set forth in 27 C.F.R. § 25.205. The customer must do all of the following:
a.         Select a recipe and kettle.
b.         Weigh out the proper ingredients and add them to the kettle.
c.         Transfer the wort to the fermenter.
d.         Add the yeast.
e.         Place the ingredients in a fermentation room.
f.          Filter, carbonate, and bottle the malt beverage.
A permittee may transfer the ingredients from the fermentation room to the cold room and may assist the customer in all the steps involved in brewing a malt beverage except adding the yeast. A malt beverage produced under this subdivision may not contain more than six percent (6%) alcohol by volume.
(15)     Wine‑Tasting Permit. – A wine‑tasting permit authorizes wine tastings on a premises holding a retail permit, by the retail permit holder or his employee. A wine tasting consists of the offering of a sample of one or more unfortified wine products, in amounts of no more than one ounce for each sample, without charge, to customers of the business. Any person pouring wine at a wine tasting shall be at least 21 years of age.
a.         Representatives of the winery, which produced the wine, the wine producer, a wholesaler, or a wholesaler's employee may assist with the tasting. Assisting with a wine tasting includes:
1.         Pouring samples for customers.
2.         Checking the identification of patrons being served at the wine tasting.
b.         When a representative of the winery that produced the wine, the wine producer, a wine wholesaler, or a wine wholesaler's employee assists in a wine tasting conducted by a retail permit holder:
1.         The retail permit holder shall designate an employee to actively supervise the wine tasting.
2.         A retail permit holder's employee shall not supervise more than three wine‑tasting areas.
3.         No more than six wines may be tasted at any one tasting area.
4.         The wine tasting shall not last longer than four hours from the time designated as the starting time by the retail permit holder.
c.         The retail permit holder shall be solely liable for any violations of this Chapter occurring in connection with the wine tasting. The Commission shall adopt rules to assure that the tastings are limited to samplings and not a subterfuge for the unlawful sale or distribution of wine, and that the tastings are not used by industry members for unlawful inducements to retail permit holders. Except for purposes of this subsection, the holder of a wine‑tasting permit shall not be construed to hold a permit for the on‑premises sale or consumption of alcoholic beverages. Any food business is eligible for a wine‑tasting permit.
* * *