2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 7 - Local ABC Boards.
§ 18B‑702.  Financial operations of local boards.
(a)       Generally. – A local board may transact business as a corporate body, except as limited by this section. A local board shall not be considered a public authority under G.S. 159‑7(b)(10).
(b)       Borrowing Money. – A local board may borrow money only for the purchase of land, buildings, equipment and stock needed for the operation of its ABC system. A local board may pledge a security interest in any real or personal property it owns other than alcoholic beverages. A city or county whose governing body appoints a local board shall not in any way be held responsible for the debts of that board.
(c)       Audits. – A local board shall submit to the Commission an annual independent audit of its operations, performed in accordance with generally accepted accounting standards and in compliance with a chart of accounts prescribed by the Commission. The audit report shall contain a summary of the requirements of this Chapter, or of any local act applicable to that local board, concerning the distribution of profits of that board and a description of how those distributions have been made, including the names of recipients of the profits and the activities for which the funds were distributed. A local board shall also submit to any other audits and submit any reports demanded by the Commission.
(d)       Deposits and Investments. – A local board may deposit moneys at interest in any bank or trust company in this State in the form of savings accounts or certificates of deposit. Investment deposits shall be secured as provided in G.S. 159‑31(b) and the reports required by G.S. 159‑33 shall be submitted. A local board may invest all or part of the cash balance of any fund as provided in G.S. 159‑30(c) and (d), and may deposit any portion of those funds for investment with the State Treasurer in the same manner as State boards and commissions under G.S. 147‑69.3.
(e)       Compliance with Commission Rules. – The Commission shall adopt, and each local board shall comply with, fiscal control rules concerning the borrowing of money, maintenance of working capital, investments, appointment of a financial officer, daily deposit of funds, bonding of employees, auditing of operations, and the schedule, manner and other procedures for distribution of profits. The Commission may also adopt any other rules concerning the financial operations of local boards which are needed to assure the proper accountability of public funds.
(f)        Applicability of Criminal Statutes. – The provisions of G.S. 14‑90 and G.S. 14‑254 shall apply to any person appointed to or employed by a local board, and any person convicted of a violation of G.S. 14‑90 or G.S. 14‑254 shall be punished as a Class H felon. (1937, c. 49, ss. 10, 12; cc. 411, 431; 1939, c. 98; 1957, cc. 1006, 1335; 1963, c. 1119, s. 2; 1967, c. 1178; 1969, cc. 118, 902; 1971, c. 872, s. 1; 1973, cc. 85, 185; c. 1000, ss. 1, 2; 1977, c. 618; 1979, c. 467, s. 20; c. 617; 1981, c. 412, s. 2; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1262, s. 11; 1991, c. 459, s. 2.)