2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 7 - Local ABC Boards.
§ 18B‑701.  Powers of local ABC boards.
A local board shall have authority to:
(1)       Buy, sell, transport, and possess alcoholic beverages as necessary for the operation of its ABC stores;
(2)       Adopt rules for its ABC system, subject to the approval of the Commission;
(3)       Hire and fire employees for the ABC system;
(4)       Designate one employee as manager of the ABC system and determine his responsibilities;
(5)       Require bonds of employees as provided in the rules of the Commission;
(6)       Operate ABC stores as provided in Article 8;
(7)       Issue purchase‑transportation permits as provided in Article 4;
(8)       Employ local ABC officers or make other provision for enforcement of ABC laws as provided in Article 5;
(9)       Borrow money as provided in G.S. 18B‑702;
(10)     Buy and lease real and personal property, and receive property bequeathed or given, as necessary for the operation of the ABC system;
(11)     Invest surplus funds as provided in G.S. 18B‑702;
(12)     Dispose of property in the same manner as a city council may under Article 12 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes; and
(13)     Perform any other activity authorized or required by the ABC law. (1937, c. 49, ss. 10, 12; cc. 411, 431; 1939, c. 98; 1957, cc. 1006, 1334; 1963, c. 1119, s. 2; 1967, c. 1178; 1969, cc. 118, 902; 1971, c. 872, s. 1; 1973, cc. 85, 185; c. 1000, ss. 1, 2; 1977, c. 618; 1979, c. 467, s. 20; c. 617; 1981, c. 412, s. 2.)