2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Transportation.
§ 18B‑404.  Additional provisions for purchase and transportation by mixed beverage permittees.
(a)       Designated Employee. – A mixed beverages permittee may designate an employee to purchase and transport spirituous liquor as authorized by the permittee's permit.
(b)       Issuance. – If mixed beverages sales have been approved for an establishment under G.S. 18B‑603(d1) or under G.S. 18B‑603(e), or for an establishment located in a township in which mixed beverages have been approved the purchase‑transportation permit for that establishment may be issued by the local board of any city located in the same county as the establishment, provided the city has approved the sale of mixed beverages. Otherwise a licensed establishment may obtain a mixed beverages purchase‑transportation permit only from the local board for the jurisdiction in which it is located. If there is no ABC store within the establishment's jurisdiction, then the mixed beverages permittee shall obtain a mixed beverages purchase‑transportation permit from the nearest and most convenient ABC store.
(c)       Designated Store. – A local board may designate a store within its system to make sales to mixed beverages permittees.
(d)       Size of Bottles. – A purchase‑transportation permit for a mixed beverages permittee shall authorize the purchase and transportation only of 355 milliliter or larger containers. A purchase‑transportation permit for a mixed beverages permittee who is also a guest room cabinet permittee may authorize the purchase and transportation of containers in sizes approved by the Commission. (1981, c. 412, s. 2; c. 747, ss. 46, 47; 1987, c. 136, s. 3; 1991, c. 459, s. 10; c. 565, ss. 5, 7; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 920, s. 2; 1999‑462, s. 4; 2003‑218, s. 3.)