2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Transportation.
§ 18B‑402.  Alcoholic beverages purchased out‑of‑State.
A person may bring into North Carolina alcoholic beverages  purchased legally outside the jurisdiction of this State in the same amounts that may be legally transported within the State under G.S. 18B‑400 or G.S. 18B‑403, except that no more than four liters of spirituous liquor purchased outside this State may be brought into this State. (1923, c. 1, s. 25; C.S., s. 3411(y); 1937, c. 49, ss. 14, 16; c. 411; 1967, c. 222, ss. 1, 7; c. 1256, s. 3; 1969, c. 598, ss. 2, 3; c. 1018; 1971, c. 872, s. 1; 1977, c. 176, s. 1; c. 586; 1979, c. 607, s. 1; 1981, c. 412, s. 2; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1262, s. 5.)