2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Transportation.
§ 18B‑400.  Amounts that may be transported.
A person may transport at one time the same amount of alcoholic beverages that he is allowed to buy under G.S. 18B‑303(a). Greater amounts of fortified wine, unfortified wine and spirituous liquor may be transported with a purchase‑transportation permit under G.S. 18B‑403. The Commission may also authorize a distillery representative, in the course of his business, to transport and possess up to 10 gallons of spirituous liquor. (1923, c. 1, s. 25; C.S., s. 3411(y); 1937, c. 49, ss. 14, 16; c. 411; 1967, c. 222, ss. 1, 7; c. 1256, s. 3; 1969, c. 598, ss. 2, 3; c. 1018; 1971, c. 872, s. 1; 1977, c. 176, s. 1; c. 586; 1979, c. 607, s. 1; 1981, c. 412, s. 2; 1985, c. 757, s. 163.)