2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 4 - Transportation.
§ 18B‑403.  Purchase‑transportation permit.
(a)       Amounts. – With a purchase‑transportation permit, a person may purchase and transport an amount of alcoholic beverages greater than the amount specified in G.S. 18B‑303(a). A permit authorizes the holder to transport from the place of purchase to the destination within North Carolina indicated on the permit at one time the following amount of alcoholic beverages:
(1)       A maximum of 100 liters of unfortified wine;
(2)       A maximum of 40 liters of either fortified wine or spirituous liquor, or 40 liters of the two combined; or
(3)       The amount of fortified wine or spirituous liquors specified  on the purchase‑transportation permit for a mixed beverage permittee.
(b)       Issuance of Permit. – A purchase‑transportation permit may be issued by:
(1)       The local board chairman;
(2)       A member of the local board;
(3)       The general manager or supervisor of the local board; or
(4)       The manager or assistant manager of an ABC store, if he is authorized to issue permits by the local board chairman.
(c)       Disqualifications. – A purchase‑transportation permit shall not be issued to a person who:
(1)       Is not sufficiently identified or known to the issuer;
(2)       Is known or shown to be an alcoholic or bootlegger;
(3)       Has been convicted within the previous three years of an offense involving the sale, possession, or transportation of  nontaxpaid alcoholic beverages; or
(4)       Has been convicted within the previous three years of an offense involving the sale of alcoholic beverages without a permit.
(d)       Form. – A purchase‑transportation permit shall be issued on  a printed form adopted by the Commission. The Commission shall adopt rules specifying the content of the permit form.
(e)       Restrictions on Permit. – A purchase may be made only from the store named on the permit. One copy of the permit shall be kept by the issuing person, one by the purchaser, and one by the store from which the purchase is made. The purchaser shall display his copy of the permit to any law‑enforcement officer upon request. A permit for the purchase and transportation of spirituous liquor may be issued only by an authorized agent of the local board for the jurisdiction in which the purchase will be made.
(f)        Time. – A purchase‑transportation permit is valid only until 9:30 P.M. on the date of purchase, which date shall be stated on the permit.
(g)       Special Occasion Purchase‑Transportation Permit. – When a person holds a special occasion for which a permit under G.S. 18B‑1001(8) or (9) is required, the purchase‑transportation permit issued to him may provide for the storage at and transportation to and from the site of the special occasion of unfortified wine, fortified wine, and spirituous liquor for a period of no more than 48 hours before and after the special occasion. The purchase‑transportation permit authorizes that person to transport only the amounts of those alcoholic beverages authorized by subsection (a). The Commission may adopt rules to govern issuance of these extended purchase‑ transportation permits. (1969, c. 617, s. 1; 1971, c. 872, s. 1; 1973, c. 94; c. 819, s. 1; 1975, ss. 1‑4; 1977, c. 176, ss. 1, 2, 4; 1979, c. 19, ss. 3, 4; c. 286, s. 1; c. 445, ss. 1, 3; c. 1076, ss. 1, 2, 3; 1981, c. 412, s. 2; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1262, ss. 6‑8; 1983, c. 457, s. 1.)