2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 3 - Sale, Possession, and Consumption.
§ 18B‑303.  Amounts of alcoholic beverages that may be purchased.
(a)       Purchases Allowed. – Without a permit, a person may purchase at one time:
(1)       Not more than 80 liters of malt beverages, other than draft malt beverages in kegs;
(2)       Any amount of draft malt beverages in kegs;
(3)       Not more than 50 liters of unfortified wine;
(4)       Not more than eight liters of either fortified wine or spirituous liquor, or eight liters of the two combined.
(b)       Unlawful Purchase. – Except as provided in subsection (c) and in Article 11, it shall be unlawful for any person to purchase, or for any person to sell, an amount of alcoholic beverages greater than that stated in subsection (a).
(c)       Greater Amounts. – Amounts of alcoholic beverages greater than those listed in subdivisions (a)(3) and (a)(4) may be purchased with a purchase‑transportation permit under G.S. 18B‑403. (1905, c. 498, ss. 6‑8; Rev., ss. 3526, 3534; C.S., s. 3371; 1937, c. 49, ss. 12, 16, 22; c. 411; 1955, c. 999; 1967, c. 222, ss. 1, 8; c. 1256, s. 3; 1969, c. 1018; 1971, c. 872, s. 1; 1973, c. 1226; 1977, c. 176, s. 1; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1138, ss. 8‑12, 18; 1979, c. 384, s. 3; c. 609, s. 2; c. 718; c. 893, s. 10; 1981, c. 412, s. 2; 1989, c. 553, s. 1; 1993, c. 508, s. 2; 2001‑262, s. 5.)