2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 11 - Commercial Activity.
§ 18B‑1114.4.  Viticulture/Enology course authorization.
(a)       Authorization. – The holder of a viticulture/enology course authorization may:
(1)       Manufacture wine from grapes grown on the school's campus or the school's contracted or leased property for the purpose of providing instruction and education on the making of unfortified wines.
(2)       Possess wines manufactured during the viticulture/enology program for the purpose of conducting wine‑tasting seminars and classes for students who are 21 years of age or older.
(3)       Sell wines produced during the course to wholesalers or to retailers upon obtaining a wine wholesaler permit under G.S. 18B‑1107, except that the permittee may not receive shipments of wines from other producers.
(b)       Limitation. – Authorization for a viticulture/enology course shall be granted by the Commission only for a community college or college that offers a viticulture/enology program as a part of its curriculum offerings for students of the school. Wines may be manufactured only from grapes grown in a viticulture/enology course vineyard that is located on the school's campus or the school's contracted or leased property.
(c)       The holder of a viticulture/enology course authorization who obtains a wine wholesaler permit under G.S. 18B‑1107 subject to the limitation in subsection (a) of this section may obtain a winery special event permit under G.S. 18B‑1114.1, and where the permit is valid may participate in approved events and sell at retail at those events any wine produced incident to the operation of the viticulture/enology program. The holder of a viticulture/enology course authorization may participate in not more than six winery special events within a 12‑month period and may sell up to 25 cases of wine at each event. Net proceeds from the program's retail sale of wine pursuant to this subsection shall be retained by the school and used for support of the viticulture/enology program.
(d)       The holder of a viticulture/enology course authorization shall not be considered a winery for the purposes of this Chapter or Chapter 105 of the General Statutes. (2002‑102, s. 1; 2005‑350, s. 3(a).)