2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 11 - Commercial Activity.
§ 18B‑1114.1.  Authorization of winery special event permit.
(a)       Authorization. – The holder of an unfortified winery permit, a limited winery permit, a viticulture/enology course authorization, or a wine producer permit may obtain a winery special permit allowing the winery or wine producer to give free tastings of its wine, and to sell its wine by the glass or in closed containers, at trade shows, conventions, shopping malls, wine festivals, street festivals, holiday festivals, agricultural festivals, balloon races, local fund‑raisers, and other similar events approved by the Commission.
(b)       Limitation. – A winery special event permit is valid only in a jurisdiction that has approved the establishment of ABC stores or has approved the sale of unfortified wine. (1989, c. 737, s. 2; 1991, c. 267, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1007, s. 24; 1993, c. 553, s. 71; 2001‑262, s. 3; 2001‑487, s. 49(e); 2005‑350, s. 3(b).)