2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 10 - Retail Activity.
§ 18B‑1001.  Kinds of ABC permits; places eligible.
When the issuance of the permit is lawful in the jurisdiction in which the premises are located, the Commission may issue the following kinds of permits:
* * *
shall be shipped pursuant to a wine shipper permit and not pursuant to this subdivision. The permit may be issued for any of the following:
a.         Restaurants;
b.         Hotels;
c.         Eating establishments;
d.         Private clubs;
e.         Convention centers;
f.          Cooking schools;
g.         Community theatres;
h.         Wineries.
(4)       Off‑Premises Unfortified Wine Permit. – An off‑premises unfortified wine permit authorizes the retail sale of unfortified wine in the manufacturer's original container for consumption off the premises and it authorizes the holder of the permit to ship unfortified wine in closed containers to individual purchasers inside and outside the State. The permit may be issued for retail businesses. The permit may also be issued for a winery for sale of its own unfortified wine. Orders received by a winery by telephone, Internet, mail, facsimile, or other off‑premises means of communication shall be shipped pursuant to a wine shipper permit and not pursuant to this subdivision.
(5)       On‑Premises Fortified Wine Permit. – An on‑premises fortified wine permit authorizes the retail sale of fortified wine for consumption on the premises, either alone or mixed with other beverages, and the retail sale of fortified wine in the manufacturer's original container for consumption off the premises. It also authorizes the holder of the permit to ship fortified wine in closed containers to individual purchasers inside and outside the State. Orders received by a winery by telephone, Internet, mail, facsimile, or other off‑premises means of communication shall be shipped pursuant to a wine shipper permit and not pursuant to this subdivision. The permit may be issued for any of the following:
a.         Restaurants;
b.         Hotels;
c.         Private clubs;
d.         Community theatres;
e.         Wineries;
f.          Convention centers.
(6)       Off‑Premises Fortified Wine Permit. – An off‑premises fortified wine permit authorizes the retail sale of fortified wine in the manufacturer's original container for consumption off the premises and it authorizes the holder of the permit to ship fortified wine in closed containers to individual purchasers inside and outside the State. The permit may be issued for food businesses. The permit may also be issued for a winery for sale of its own fortified wine. Orders received by a winery by telephone, Internet, mail, facsimile, or other off‑premises means of communication shall be shipped pursuant to a wine shipper permit and not pursuant to this subdivision.
(7)       Brown‑Bagging Permit. – A brown‑bagging permit authorizes each individual patron of an establishment, with the permission of the permittee, to bring up to eight liters of fortified wine or spirituous liquor, or eight liters of the two combined, onto the premises and to consume those alcoholic beverages on the premises. The permit may be issued for any of the following:
a.         Restaurants;
b.         Hotels;
c.         Private clubs;
d.         Community theatres;
e.         Congressionally chartered veterans organizations.
(8)       Special Occasion Permit. – A special occasion permit authorizes the host of a reception, party or other special occasion, with the permission of the permittee, to bring fortified wine and spirituous liquor onto the premises of the business and to serve the same to his guests. The permit may be issued for any of the following:
a.         Restaurants;
b.         Hotels;
c.         Eating establishments;
d.         Private clubs;
e.         Convention centers.
* * *