2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 10 - Retail Activity.
§ 18B‑1001.  Kinds of ABC permits; places eligible.
When the issuance of the permit is lawful in the jurisdiction in which the premises are located, the Commission may issue the following kinds of permits:
* * *
(8)       Special Occasion Permit. – A special occasion permit authorizes the host of a reception, party or other special occasion, with the permission of the permittee, to bring fortified wine and spirituous liquor onto the premises of the business and to serve the same to his guests. The permit may be issued for any of the following:
a.         Restaurants;
b.         Hotels;
c.         Eating establishments;
d.         Private clubs;
e.         Convention centers.
(9)       Limited Special Occasion Permit. – A limited special occasion permit authorizes the permittee to bring fortified wine and spirituous liquor onto the premises of a business, with the permission of the owner of that property, and to serve those alcoholic beverages to the permittee's guests at a reception, party, or other special occasion being held there. The permit may be issued to any individual other than the owner or possessor of the premises. An applicant for a limited special occasion permit shall have the written permission of the owner or possessor of the property on which the special occasion is to be held.
(10)     Mixed Beverages Permit. – A mixed beverages permit authorizes the retail sale of mixed beverages for consumption on the premises. The permit also authorizes a mixed beverages permittee to obtain a purchase‑transportation permit under G.S. 18B‑403 and 18B‑404, and to use for culinary purposes spirituous liquor lawfully purchased for use in mixed beverages. The permit may be issued for any of the following:
a.         Restaurants;
b.         Hotels;
c.         Private clubs;
d.         Convention centers;
e.         Community theatres;
f.          Nonprofit organizations; and
g.         Political organizations.
(11)     Culinary Permit. – A culinary permit authorizes a permittee to possess up to 12 liters of either fortified wine or spirituous liquor, or 12 liters of the two combined, in the kitchen of a business and to use those alcoholic beverages for culinary purposes. The permit may be issued for either of the following:
a.         Restaurants;
b.         Hotels.
c.         Cooking schools.
A culinary permit may also be issued to a catering service to allow the possession of the amount of fortified wine and spirituous liquor stated above at the business location of that service and at the cooking site. The permit shall also authorize the caterer to transport those alcoholic beverages to and from the business location and the cooking site, and use them in cooking.
(12)     Mixed Beverages Catering Permit. – A mixed beverages catering permit authorizes a hotel or a restaurant that has a mixed beverages permit to bring spirituous liquor onto the premises where the hotel or restaurant is catering food for an event and to serve the liquor to guests at the event.
(13)     Guest Room Cabinet Permit. – A guest room cabinet permit authorizes a hotel having a mixed beverages permit or a private club having a mixed beverages permit and management contracts for the rental of living units to sell to its room guests, from securely locked cabinets, malt beverages, unfortified wine, fortified wine, and spirituous liquor. A permittee shall designate and maintain at least ten percent (10%) of the permittee's guest rooms as rooms that do not have a guest room cabinet. A permittee may dispense alcoholic beverages from a guest room cabinet only in accordance with written policies and procedures filed with and approved by the Commission. A permittee shall provide a reasonable number of vending machines, coolers, or similar machines on premises for the sale of soft drinks to hotel guests.
A guest room cabinet permit may be issued for any of the following:
a.         A hotel located in a county subject to G.S. 18B‑600(f).
b.         A hotel located in a county that has a population in excess of 150,000 by the last federal census.
c.         A qualifying private club located in a county defined in G.S. 18B‑101(13a)b.2.
(14)     Brew on Premises Permit. – A permit may be issued to a business, located in a jurisdiction where the sale of malt beverages is allowed, where individual customers who are 21 years old or older may purchase ingredients and rent the equipment, time, and space to brew malt beverages for personal use in amounts set forth in 27 C.F.R. § 25.205. The customer must do all of the following:
a.         Select a recipe and kettle.
b.         Weigh out the proper ingredients and add them to the kettle.
c.         Transfer the wort to the fermenter.
d.         Add the yeast.
e.         Place the ingredients in a fermentation room.
f.          Filter, carbonate, and bottle the malt beverage.
A permittee may transfer the ingredients from the fermentation room to the cold room and may assist the customer in all the steps involved in brewing a malt beverage except adding the yeast. A malt beverage produced under this subdivision may not contain more than six percent (6%) alcohol by volume.
* * *