2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 10 - Retail Activity.
§ 18B‑1005.  Conduct on licensed premises.
(a)       Certain Conduct. – It shall be unlawful for a permittee or his agent or employee to knowingly allow any of the following kinds of conduct to occur on his licensed premises:
(1)       Any violation of this Chapter;
(2)       Any fighting or other disorderly conduct that can be prevented without undue danger to the permittee, his employees or patrons; or
(3)       Any violation of the controlled substances, gambling, or prostitution statutes, or any other unlawful acts.
(4)       through (6) Repealed by Session Laws 2003‑382, s. 1, effective August 1, 2003.
(b)       Supervision. – It shall be unlawful for a permittee to fail to superintend in person or through a manager the business for which a permit is issued. (1943, c. 400, s. 6; 1945, c. 708, s. 6; c. 903, s. 1; 1947, c. 1098, ss. 2, 3; 1949, c. 974, ss. 13, 15; c. 1251, s. 3; 1957, c. 1048; 1959, c. 745, s. 2; 1963, c. 426, ss. 6, 10, 12; c. 460, s. 1; 1971, c. 872, s. 1; 1973, c. 30; c. 1295; c. 1452, s. 4; 1977, c. 176, ss. 1‑3; 1981, c. 412, s. 2; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1262, ss. 18, 19; 2003‑382, s. 1.)