2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 10 - Retail Activity.
§ 18B‑1006.1.  (Effective January 1, 2008) Additional requirement for certain permittees to recycle beverage containers.
Holders of on‑premises malt beverage permits, on‑premises unfortified wine permits, on‑premises fortified wine permits, and mixed beverages permits shall separate, store, and provide for the collection for recycling of all recyclable beverage containers of all beverages sold at retail on the premises. A permittee has satisfied the requirements of this subsection if it implements a recycling program that meets the minimum standards of the model recycling program developed by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 130A‑309.14(m). (2005‑348, s. 1.)