2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 10 - Retail Activity.
§ 18B‑1000.  Definitions concerning establishments.
The following requirements and definitions shall apply to this Chapter:
(1)       Community theatre. – An establishment owned and operated by a bona fide nonprofit organization that is engaged solely in the business of sponsoring or presenting amateur or professional theatrical events to the public. A permit issued for a community theatre is valid only during regularly scheduled theatrical events sponsored by such nonprofit organization.
* * *
(4)       Hotel. – An establishment substantially engaged in the business of furnishing lodging. A hotel shall have a restaurant either on or closely associated with the premises. The restaurant and hotel need not be owned or operated by the same person.
(5)       Private club. – An establishment that is organized and operated solely for a social, recreational, patriotic, or fraternal purpose and that is not open to the general public, but is open only to the members of the organization and their bona fide guests. This provision does not, however, prohibit such an establishment from being open to the general public for raffles and bingo games as required by G.S. 14‑309.11(a) and G.S. 14‑309.13. Except for bona fide religious organizations, no organization that discriminates in the selection of its membership on the basis of religion shall be eligible to receive any permit issued under this Chapter.
(5a)     Residential private club. – A private club that is located in a privately owned, primarily residential and recreational development.
(6)       Restaurant. – An establishment substantially engaged in the business of preparing and serving meals. To qualify as a restaurant, an establishment's gross receipts from food and nonalcoholic beverages shall be not less than thirty percent (30%) of the total gross receipts from food, nonalcoholic beverages, and alcoholic beverages. A restaurant shall also have a kitchen and an inside dining area with seating for at least 36 people.
(7)       Retail business. – An establishment engaged in any retail business, regardless of whether food is sold on the premises.
(8)       Sports club. – An establishment substantially engaged in the business of providing an 18‑hole golf course, two or more tennis courts, or both. The sports club can either be open to the general public or to members and their guests. To qualify as a sports club, an establishment's gross receipts for club activities shall be greater than its gross receipts for alcoholic beverages. This provision does not prohibit a sports club from operating a restaurant. Receipts for food shall be included in with the club activity fee.
(9)       Congressionally chartered veterans organizations. – An establishment that is organized as a federally chartered, nonprofit veterans organization, and is operated solely for patriotic or fraternal purposes.
(10)     Wine producer. – A farming establishment of at least five acres committed to the production of grapes, berries, or other fruits for the manufacture of unfortified wine. (1905, c. 498, ss. 6‑8; Rev., ss. 3526, 3534; C.S., s. 3371; 1937, c. 49, ss. 12, 16, 22; c. 411; 1955, c. 999; 1967, c. 222, ss. 1, 8; c. 1256, s. 3; 1969, c. 1018; 1971, c. 872, s. 1; 1973, c. 1226; 1977, c. 176, s. 1; 1981, c. 412, s. 2; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1262, s. 15; 1983, c. 583, s. 1; c. 896, s. 5; 1987, c. 307, s. 1; c. 391, s. 1; 1993, c. 415, ss. 14, 15; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 579, s. 1; 1995, c. 466, s. 8; c. 509, s. 15; 2001‑262, s. 7; 2001‑487, s. 49(d); 2002‑188, s. 1; 2003‑135, s. 1.)