2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 10 - Retail Activity.
§ 18B‑1006.  Miscellaneous provisions on permits.
(a)       School and College Campuses. – No permit for the sale of malt beverages, unfortified wine, or fortified wine shall be issued to a business on the campus or property of a public school or college, other than at a regional facility as defined by G.S. 160A‑480.2 operat
* * *
(1)       A boat shall serve meals on each tour and shall have a dining area with seating for at least 36 people;
(2)       A boat's gross receipts from food and non‑alcoholic beverages shall be greater than its gross receipts from alcoholic beverages;
(3)       A boat may hold the permits listed in G.S. 18B‑1001(1), (3), (5), (7), and (10), but no off‑premises sales may be made pursuant to those permits;
(4)       A boat shall have a home port in an area where issuance of any of the permits listed in subdivision (3) is legal, and all passengers shall enter the boat at the home port or at other ports listed on a preannounced itinerary. The boat's permits are valid during tours that leave and return to the boat's home port, and apply regardless of whether the boat crosses into an area where sales are not legal, if the boat docks only at a port listed on the preannounced itinerary, except in an emergency; and
(5)       A boat conducting tours along the intracoastal waterway and navigable waterways that enters into the intracoastal waterway, pursuant to a preannounced itinerary that includes visits to two or more cities, may serve alcoholic beverages pursuant to ABC permits issued according to the jurisdiction of its home port in the following manner:
a.         While on tour, alcoholic beverages may be served to passengers;
b.         While docked in any other port alcoholic beverages may be served only to tour passengers;
* * *
(2)       An area that is located in a county that borders a county which has held elections pursuant to G.S. 18B‑600(f) and borders on another state and which (i) contains a facility of at least 225 acres where four or more public auto racing events are held each year or (ii) contains a facility of at least 140 acres where 80 or more motor sports events are held each year.
(3)       A recreation district includes the area within a half‑mile radius of a racing facility that meets the requirements of subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection.
(4)       Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑203, s. 27, effective August 17, 2004.
(k)       Residential Private Club and Sports Club Permits. – The Commission may issue the permits listed in G.S. 18B‑1001, without approval at an election, to a residential private club or a sports club, except if the sale of mixed beverages is not lawful within a jurisdiction and that locality has voted against the sale of mixed beverages in a referendum conducted on or after September 1, 2001. If the issuance of permits is prohibited by the exception in the previous sentence, the Commission may renew existing permits and may continue to issue permits for a business location that had previously held permits under this subsection. No permit may be issued to any residential private club or sports club that practices discrimination on the basis of race, gender or ethnicity.
The mixed beverages purchase‑transportation permit authorized by G.S. 18B‑404(b) shall be issued by a local board operating a store located in the county.
(l)        Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑203, s. 65, effective August 17, 2004.
(m)      Interstate Interchange Economic Development Zones. –
(1)       The Commission may issue permits listed in G.S. 18B‑1001(10), without approval at an election, to qualified establishments defined in G.S. 18B‑1000(4), (6), and (8) located within one mile of an interstate highway interchange located in a county that:
a.         Has approved the sale of malt beverages, unfortified wine, and fortified wine, but not mixed beverages;
b.         Operates ABC stores;
c.         Borders on another state; and
d.         Lies north and east of the Roanoke River.
(2)       The Commission may issue permits listed in G.S. 18B‑1001(1), (3), (5), and (10) to qualified establishments defined in G.S. 18B‑1000(4), (6), and (8) and may issue permits listed in G.S. 18B‑1001(2) and (4) to qualified establishments defined in G.S. 18B‑1000(3) in any county that qualifies for issuance of permits pursuant to G.S. 18B‑1006(k). These permits may be issued without approval at an election and shall be issued only to qualified establishments that meet all of the following requirements:
a.         Located within one mile of any interstate highway interchange in that county;
b.         Located within one mile of an establishment issued a permit under G.S. 18B‑1006(k); and
c.         Is, or is located within one‑quarter mile of, a hotel with 70 or more rooms.
(3)       Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑203, s. 28, effective August 17, 2004.
* * *