2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - General Provisions.
§ 18B‑102.  Manufacture, sale, etc., forbidden except as expressly authorized.
(a)       General Prohibition. – It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, transport, import, deliver, furnish, purchase, consume, or possess any alcoholic beverages except as authorized by the ABC law.
(b)       Violation a Class 1 Misdemeanor. – Unless a different punishment is otherwise expressly stated, any person who violates any provision of this Chapter shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.  In addition the court may impose the provisions of G.S. 18B‑202 and of G.S. 18B‑503, 18B‑504, and 18B‑505. (1923, c. 1, s. 1; C.S., s. 3411(a); 1937, c. 49, s. 24; c. 411; 1939, c. 158, s. 501; 1941, c. 339, ss. 1, 3, 4; 1945, c. 780; c. 903, ss. 1, 3, 10; 1971, c. 872, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; c. 1014; 1975, c. 329; c. 411, s. 2; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1138, s. 1; 1979, c. 683, s. 1; 1981, c. 412, s. 2; 1989, c. 800, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 310; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 29; c. 24, s. 14(c).)