2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - General Provisions.
§ 18B‑101.  Definitions.
As used in this Chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)       "ABC law" or "ABC laws" means any statute or statutes in this Chapter or in Article 2C of Chapter 105, and the rules issued by the Commission under the authority of this Chapter.
* * *
(8)       "Local board" means a city or county ABC board, or local board created pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 18B‑703. A local board is an independent local political subdivision of the State. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed as constituting a local board the agency of a city or county or of the Commission.
(8a)     "Lottery law" or "lottery laws" means any provision of Chapter 18C of the General Statutes and the rules issued by the Lottery Commission under the authority of Chapter 18C of the General Statutes.
(9)       "Malt beverage" means beer, lager, malt liquor, ale, porter, and any other brewed or fermented beverage containing at least one‑half of one percent (0.5%), and not more than fifteen percent (15%), alcohol by volume. Any malt beverage containing more than six percent (6%) alcohol by volume shall bear a label clearly indicating the alcohol content of the malt beverage.
(10)     "Mixed beverage" means either of the following:
a.         A drink composed in whole or in part of spirituous liquor and served in a quantity less than the quantity contained in a closed package.
b.         A premixed cocktail served from a closed package containing only one serving.
(11)     "Nontaxpaid alcoholic beverage" means any alcoholic beverage upon which the taxes imposed by the United States, this State, or any other territorial jurisdiction in which the alcoholic beverage was purchased have not been paid.
(12)     "Person" means an individual, firm, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, other organization or group, or other combination of individuals acting as a unit.
(12a)   "Premises" means all areas, whether inside or outside the licensed premises, where the permittee has control of the property through a lease, deed, or other legal process.
(13)     "Sale" means any transfer, trade, exchange, or barter, in any manner or by any means, for consideration.
(13a)   (See note) "Special ABC area" means an area that meets the following requirements:
Either:
a.         The area has fewer than 500 permanent residents, and the area:
1.         Is located in a county that borders another state, that has at least one city that has approved the operation of an ABC store, and in which the sale of unfortified wine and malt beverages is permitted countywide or in one city; and
2.         Contains more than 500 contiguous acres made up of privately‑owned land and land owned by an association or a club that is exempt from income tax on its membership income under Article 4 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes, has more than 200 members, was created for municipal and recreational purposes, and, for three or more years, has levied assessments or dues and provided municipal services; or
b.         The area has more than 500 permanent residents, and the area:
1.         Is located in a county:
* * *
1.         The county borders on the Atlantic Ocean and has a seaport supporting oceangoing vessels;
2.         ABC stores have been established in the county and the sale of mixed beverages is allowed in six or more municipalities;
3.         The population of the county, according to the 2000 census, exceeds 52,000;
4.         The tourism economy of the county is made up of more than 3,000 tourism‑related jobs; and
5.         Tourism expenditures within the county exceed two hundred million dollars ($200,000,000) annually.
(14)     "Spirituous liquor" or "liquor" means distilled spirits or ethyl alcohol, including spirits of wine, whiskey, rum, brandy, gin and all other distilled spirits and mixtures of cordials, liqueur, and premixed cocktails, in closed containers for beverage use regardless of their dilution.
(14a)   "Tourism ABC establishment" means a restaurant or hotel that meets both of the following requirements:
a.         Is located on property, a property line of which is located within 1.5 miles of the end of an entrance or exit ramp of a junction on a national scenic parkway designed to attract local, State, national, and international tourists between the State line and Milepost 460.
b.         Is located in a county in which the on‑premises or off‑premises sale of malt beverages or unfortified wine is authorized in at least one city.
(14b)   "Tourism resort" means:
a.         Any restaurant and lodging facility, whether public or private, owned and operated as a resort property offering food, beverage, lodging, and meeting facilities to travelers and tourists and featuring one or more golf courses and two or more tennis courts along with other recreational and sporting activities, or
b.         Any restaurant, whether public or private, owned and operated as a resort property offering food and beverage to travelers and tourists and featuring an equestrian center and two or more tennis courts along with other recreational and sporting activities.
Receipts from sporting and recreational activities of a tourism resort shall be at least twenty‑five percent (25%) of total gross receipts. Receipts from the sale of alcoholic beverages shall not exceed fifty percent (50%) of total gross receipts. A tourism resort open to the public shall advertise at least quarterly in a regional or national travel or sports industry publication, or in the State travel guide published by the North Carolina Department of Commerce.
* * *