2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - General Provisions.
§ 18B‑103.  Exemptions.
The following activities shall be permitted:
(1)       The use of ethyl alcohol for scientific, chemical, pharmaceutical, mechanical, and industrial purposes;
(2)       The use of ethyl alcohol by persons authorized to obtain it tax free, as provided by federal law;
(3)       The use of ethyl alcohol in the manufacture and preparation of any product unfit for use as a beverage;
(4)       The use of alcoholic beverages by licensed physicians, druggists, or dental surgeons for medicinal or pharmaceutical purposes; or the use of alcoholic beverages by medical facilities established and maintained for the treatment of patients addicted to the use of alcohol or drugs;
(5)       The use of grain alcohol by college, university or State laboratories, and by manufacturers of medicine, for compounding, mixing, or preserving medicines or medical preparations, or for surgical purposes;
(6)       The manufacture, importation, and possession of denatured alcohol produced and used as provided by federal law;
(7)       The manufacture or sale of cider or vinegar;
(8)       The possession and use of unfortified wine or fortified wine for sacramental purpose by any organized church or ordained minister, including in public school buildings when the use of those buildings is approved by the local school board;
(9)       The possession and use of alcohol acquired for controlled‑drinking programs as authorized under G.S. 20‑139.1(g);
(10)     The use of spirituous liquor in the manufacture of flavors or flavoring extracts that are unfit for beverage use.
(11)     Under the direct supervision of an instructor during a culinary class that is part of an established culinary curriculum at an accredited college or university, the delivery to or possession or consumption by a student who is less than 21 years of age, when the student is required to taste or imbibe the alcoholic beverage during a culinary class conducted pursuant to the curriculum. (1923, c. 1, ss. 4, 19, 20; C.S., s. 3411(d), (s), (t); 1935, c. 1141; 1971, c. 872, s. 1; c. 1233; 1981, c. 412, s. 2; c. 747, s. 36; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1262, s. 3; 1983, c. 435, s. 6; 1985, c. 566, s. 2; 1993, c. 127, s. 1; 2004‑199, s. 8.)