2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - General Provisions.
§ 18B‑101.  Definitions.
As used in this Chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)       "ABC law" or "ABC laws" means any statute or statutes in this Chapter or in Article 2C of Chapter 105, and the rules issued by the Commission under the authority of this Chapter.
(2)       "ABC permit" or "permits" means any written or printed authorization issued by the Commission pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter, other than a purchase‑transportation permit. Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, as in the provisions concerning applications for permits, "ABC permit" or "permit" means a presently valid permit.
(3)       "ABC system" means a local board and all ABC stores operated by it, its law‑enforcement branch, and all its employees.
(4)       "Alcoholic beverage" means any beverage containing at least one‑half of one percent (0.5%) alcohol by volume, including malt beverages, unfortified wine, fortified wine, spirituous liquor, and mixed beverages.
(5)       "ALE Division" means the Alcohol Law Enforcement Division of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety.
(5a)     "Bailment surcharge" means the charge imposed on each case of liquor shipped from a Commission warehouse as provided in G.S. 18B‑208. This bailment surcharge is in addition to the bailment charge imposed by G.S. 18B‑804(b)(2).
(6)       "Commission" means the North Carolina Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission established under G.S. 18B‑200.
(7)       "Fortified wine" means any wine, of more than sixteen percent (16%) and no more than twenty‑four percent (24%) alcohol by volume, made by fermentation from grapes, fruits, berries, rice, or honey; or by the addition of pure cane, beet, or dextrose sugar; or by the addition of pure brandy from the same type of grape, fruit, berry, rice, or honey that is contained in the base wine and produced in accordance with the regulations of the United States.
(7a)     "Historic ABC establishment" means a restaurant or hotel that meets all of the following requirements:
a.         Is on the national register of historic places or located within a State historic district.
b.         Is a property designed to attract local, State, national, and international tourists located on a State Route (SR) and with a property line located within 1.5 miles of the intersection of a designated North Carolina scenic byway as defined in G.S. 136‑18(31).
c.         Is located within 15 miles of a national scenic highway.
d.         Is located in a county in which the on‑premises sale of malt beverages or unfortified wine is authorized in two or more cities in the county.
(8)       "Local board" means a city or county ABC board, or local board created pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 18B‑703. A local board is an independent local political subdivision of the State. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed as constituting a local board the agency of a city or county or of the Commission.
* * *
a.         Any restaurant and lodging facility, whether public or private, owned and operated as a resort property offering food, beverage, lodging, and meeting facilities to travelers and tourists and featuring one or more golf courses and two or more tennis courts along with other recreational and sporting activities, or
b.         Any restaurant, whether public or private, owned and operated as a resort property offering food and beverage to travelers and tourists and featuring an equestrian center and two or more tennis courts along with other recreational and sporting activities.
Receipts from sporting and recreational activities of a tourism resort shall be at least twenty‑five percent (25%) of total gross receipts. Receipts from the sale of alcoholic beverages shall not exceed fifty percent (50%) of total gross receipts. A tourism resort open to the public shall advertise at least quarterly in a regional or national travel or sports industry publication, or in the State travel guide published by the North Carolina Department of Commerce.
(15)     "Unfortified wine" means any wine of sixteen percent (16%) or less alcohol by volume made by fermentation from grapes, fruits, berries, rice, or honey; or by the addition of pure cane, beet, or dextrose sugar; or by the addition of pure brandy from the same type of grape, fruit, berry, rice, or honey that is contained in the base wine and produced in accordance with the regulations of the United States. (1981, c. 412, s. 2; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1262, s. 2; c. 1285, s. 1; 1983, c. 435, s. 41; 1985, c. 69; 1987, c. 443, s. 1; 1989, c. 629, s. 1; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1024, s. 5; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 920, ss. 1, 10; 1993, c. 415, ss. 1, 2; 1995, c. 466, s. 1; 1997‑443, s. 16.27(b); 1999‑461, s. 1; 1999‑462, ss. 1, 13; 2001‑515, s. 1; 2004‑135, s. 1; 2004‑203, s. 23; 2005‑276, s. 31.1(x); 2005‑277, s. 1; 2005‑344, s. 10.1(a); 2005‑392, s. 1; 2005‑435, s. 25(a).)