2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - General Provisions.
§ 18B‑101.  Definitions.
As used in this Chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)       "ABC law" or "ABC laws" means any statute or statutes in this Chapter or in Article 2C of Chapter 105, and the rules issued by the Commission under the authority of this Chapter.
* * *
(7)       "Fortified wine" means any wine, of more than sixteen percent (16%) and no more than twenty‑four percent (24%) alcohol by volume, made by fermentation from grapes, fruits, berries, rice, or honey; or by the addition of pure cane, beet, or dextrose sugar; or by the addition of pure brandy from the same type of grape, fruit, berry, rice, or honey that is contained in the base wine and produced in accordance with the regulations of the United States.
(7a)     "Historic ABC establishment" means a restaurant or hotel that meets all of the following requirements:
a.         Is on the national register of historic places or located within a State historic district.
b.         Is a property designed to attract local, State, national, and international tourists located on a State Route (SR) and with a property line located within 1.5 miles of the intersection of a designated North Carolina scenic byway as defined in G.S. 136‑18(31).
c.         Is located within 15 miles of a national scenic highway.
d.         Is located in a county in which the on‑premises sale of malt beverages or unfortified wine is authorized in two or more cities in the county.
(8)       "Local board" means a city or county ABC board, or local board created pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 18B‑703. A local board is an independent local political subdivision of the State. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed as constituting a local board the agency of a city or county or of the Commission.
(8a)     "Lottery law" or "lottery laws" means any provision of Chapter 18C of the General Statutes and the rules issued by the Lottery Commission under the authority of Chapter 18C of the General Statutes.
(9)       "Malt beverage" means beer, lager, malt liquor, ale, porter, and any other brewed or fermented beverage containing at least one‑half of one percent (0.5%), and not more than fifteen percent (15%), alcohol by volume. Any malt beverage containing more than six percent (6%) alcohol by volume shall bear a label clearly indicating the alcohol content of the malt beverage.
(10)     "Mixed beverage" means either of the following:
a.         A drink composed in whole or in part of spirituous liquor and served in a quantity less than the quantity contained in a closed package.
b.         A premixed cocktail served from a closed package containing only one serving.
(11)     "Nontaxpaid alcoholic beverage" means any alcoholic beverage upon which the taxes imposed by the United States, this State, or any other territorial jurisdiction in which the alcoholic beverage was purchased have not been paid.
(12)     "Person" means an individual, firm, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, other organization or group, or other combination of individuals acting as a unit.
(12a)   "Premises" means all areas, whether inside or outside the licensed premises, where the permittee has control of the property through a lease, deed, or other legal process.
(13)     "Sale" means any transfer, trade, exchange, or barter, in any manner or by any means, for consideration.
(13a)   (See note) "Special ABC area" means an area that meets the following requirements:
Either:
a.         The area has fewer than 500 permanent residents, and the area:
* * *