2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 163-278.8. Detailed accounts to be kept by political treasurers.
§ 163‑278.8.  Detailed accounts to be kept by political treasurers.
(a)       The treasurer of each candidate, political committee, and referendum committee shall keep detailed accounts, current within not more than seven days after the date of receiving a contribution or making an expenditure, of all contributions received and all expenditures made by or on behalf of the candidate, political committee, or referendum committee.
(b)       Accounts kept by the treasurer of a candidate, political committee, or referendum committee or the accounts of a treasurer or political committee at any bank or other depository listed under G.S. 163‑278.7(b)(7), may be inspected, before or after the election to which the accounts refer, by a member, designee, agent, attorney or employee of the Board who is making an investigation pursuant to G.S. 163‑278.22.
(c)       Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑125, s. 5(a), effective July 20, 2004, and applicable to contributions made on or after January 1, 2003.
(d)       A treasurer shall not be required to report the name of any individual who is a resident of this State who makes a total contribution of one hundred dollars ($100.00) or less but he shall instead report the fact that he has received a total contribution of one hundred dollars ($100.00) or less, the amount of the contribution, and the date of receipt. If a treasurer receives contributions of one hundred dollars ($100.00) or less, each at a single event, he may account for and report the total amount received at that event, the date and place of the event, the nature of the event, and the approximate number of people at the event. With respect to the proceeds of sale of services, campaign literature and materials, wearing apparel, tickets or admission prices to campaign events such as rallies or dinners, and the proceeds of sale of any campaign‑related services or goods, if the price or value received for any single service or goods exceeds one hundred dollars ($100.00), the treasurer shall account for and report the name of the individual paying for such services or goods, the amount received, and the date of receipt, but if the price or value received for any single service or item of goods does not exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00), the treasurer may report only those services or goods rendered or sold at a value that does not exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00), the nature of the services or goods, the amount received in the aggregate for the services or goods, and the date of the receipt.
(e)       All expenditures for media expenses shall be made by a verifiable form of payment. The State Board of Elections shall prescribe methods to ensure an audit trail for every expenditure so that the identity of each payee can be determined. All media expenditures in any amount shall be accounted for and reported individually and separately.
(f)        All expenditures for nonmedia expenses (except postage) of more than fifty dollars ($50.00) shall be made by a verifiable form of payment. The State Board of Elections shall prescribe methods to ensure an audit trail for every expenditure so that the identity of each payee can be determined. All expenditures for nonmedia expenses of fifty dollars ($50.00) or less may be made by check or by cash payment. All nonmedia expenditures of more than fifty dollars ($50.00) shall be accounted for and reported individually and separately, but expenditures of fifty dollars ($50.00) or less may be accounted for and reported in an aggregated amount, but in that case the treasurer shall account for and report that he made expenditures of fifty dollars ($50.00) or less each, the amounts, dates, and the purposes for which made. In the case of a nonmedia expenditure required to be accounted for individually and separately by this subsection, if the expenditure was to an individual, the report shall list the name and address of the individual.
(g)       All proceeds from loans shall be recorded separately with a detailed analysis reflecting the amount of the loan, the source, the period, the rate of interest, and the security pledged, if any, and all makers and endorsers. (1973, c. 1272, s. 1; 1977, c. 635, s. 1; 1979, c. 1073, ss. 16, 20; 1981, c. 814, s. 1; 1985, c. 353, ss. 1, 2; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 744, s. 1; 1999‑424, s. 7(m); 2004‑125, s. 5(a); 2005‑430, ss. 2, 3.)