2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 163-278.68. Enforcement and administration.
§ 163‑278.68.  Enforcement and administration.
(a)       Enforcement by the Board. – The Board, with the advice of the Advisory Council for the Public Campaign Fund, shall administer the provisions of this Article.
(b)       Advisory Council for the Public Campaign Fund. – There is established under the Board the Advisory Council for the Public Campaign Fund to advise the Board on the rules, procedures, and opinions it adopts for the enforcement and administration of this Article and on the funding needs and operation of the Public Campaign Fund. The Advisory Council shall consist of five members to be appointed as follows:
(1)       The Governor shall name two members from a list of individuals nominated by the State Chair of the political party with which the greatest number of registered voters is affiliated. The State Chair of that party shall submit to the Governor the names of five nominees.
(2)       The Governor shall name two members from a list of individuals nominated by the State Chair of the political party with which the second greatest number of registered voters is affiliated. The State Chair of that party shall submit to the Governor the names of five nominees.
(3)       The Board shall name one member by unanimous vote of all members of the Board. If the Board cannot reach unanimity on the appointment of that member, the Advisory Council shall consist of the remaining members.
No individual shall be eligible to be a member of the Advisory Council who would be ineligible to serve on a county board of elections in accordance with G.S. 163‑30. The initial members shall be appointed by December 1, 2002. Of the initial appointees, two are appointed for one‑year terms, two are appointed for two‑year terms, and one is appointed for a three‑year term according to random lot. Thereafter, appointees are appointed to serve four‑year terms. An individual may not serve more than two full terms. The appointed members receive the legislative per diem pursuant to G.S. 120‑3.1. One of the Advisory Council members shall be elected by the members as Chair. A vacancy during an unexpired term shall be filled in the same manner as the regular appointment for that term, but a vacancy appointment is only for the unexpired portion of the term.
(c)       Appeals. – The initial decision on an issue concerning qualification, certification, or distribution of funds under this Article shall be made by the Executive Director of the Board. The procedure for challenging that decision is as follows:
(1)       An individual or entity aggrieved by a decision by the Executive Director of the Board may appeal to the full Board within three business days of the decision. The appeal shall be in writing and shall set forth the reasons for the appeal.
(2)       Within five business days after an appeal is properly made, and after due notice is given to the parties, the Board shall hold a hearing. The appellant has the burden of providing evidence to demonstrate that the decision of the Executive Director was improper. The Board shall rule on the appeal within three business days after the completion of the hearing.
(d)       Board to Adopt Rules and Issue Opinions. – The Board shall adopt rules and issue opinions to ensure effective administration of this Article. Such rules and opinions shall include, but not be limited to, procedures for obtaining qualifying contributions, certification of candidates, addressing circumstances involving special elections, vacancies, recounts, withdrawals, or replacements, collection of revenues for the Fund, distribution of Fund revenue to certified candidates, return of unspent Fund disbursements, and compliance with this Article. The Board shall adopt procedures for the distribution of rescue money that further the purpose and avoid the subversion of G.S. 163‑278.67. For races involving special elections, recounts, vacancies, withdrawals, or replacement candidates, the Board shall establish procedures for qualification, certification, disbursement of Fund revenues, and return of unspent Fund revenues. The Board shall fulfill each of these duties in consultation with the Advisory Council on the Public Campaign Fund.
(e)       Report to the Public. – The Advisory Council for the Public Campaign Fund shall issue a report by March 1, 2005, and every two years thereafter that evaluates and makes recommendations about the implementation of this Article and the feasibility of expanding its provisions to include other candidates for State office based on the experience of the Fund and the experience of similar programs in other states. The Advisory Council shall also evaluate and make recommendations regarding how to address activities that could undermine the purpose of this Article, including spending that appears to target candidates receiving money from the Fund but that does not meet the definition of "independent expenditures." (2002‑158, s. 1; 2005‑276, s. 23A.1(d).)