2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 163-278.63. North Carolina Public Campaign Fund established; sources of funding.
§ 163‑278.63.  North Carolina Public Campaign Fund established; sources of funding.
(a)       Establishment of Fund. – The North Carolina Public Campaign Fund is established to finance the election campaigns of certified candidates for office and to pay administrative and enforcement costs of the Board related to this Article. The Fund is a special, dedicated, nonlapsing, nonreverting fund. All expenses of administering this Article, including production and distribution of the Voter Guide required by G.S. 163‑278.69 and personnel and other costs incurred by the Board, shall be paid from the Fund and not from the General Fund. Any interest generated by the Fund is credited to the Fund. The Board shall administer the Fund.
(b)       Sources of Funding. – Money received from all the following sources must be deposited in the Fund:
(1)       Money from the North Carolina Candidates Financing Fund.
(2)       Designations made to the Public Campaign Fund by individual taxpayers pursuant to G.S. 105‑159.2.
(3)       Repealed by Session Laws 2005‑276, s. 23A.1(c), effective January 1, 2006.
(4)       Public Campaign Fund revenues distributed for an election that remain unspent or uncommitted at the time the recipient is no longer a certified candidate in the election.
(5)       Money ordered returned to the Public Campaign Fund in accordance with G.S. 163‑278.70.
(6)       Voluntary donations made directly to the Public Campaign Fund. Corporations, other business entities, labor unions, and professional associations may make donations to the Fund.
(7)       Money collected from the fifty‑dollar ($50.00) surcharge on attorney membership fees in G.S. 84‑34.
(c)       Determination of Fund Amount. – By October 1, 2003, and every two years thereafter, the Board, in conjunction with the Advisory Council for the Public Campaign Financing Fund, shall prepare and provide to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations of the General Assembly a report documenting, evaluating, and making recommendations relating to the administration, implementation, and enforcement of this Article. In its report, the Board shall set out the funds received to date and the expected needs of the Fund for the next election. (2002‑158, s. 1; 2005‑276, s. 23A.1 (c), (d).)