2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 163-278.6. Definitions.
§ 163‑278.6.  Definitions.
When used in this Article:
(1)       The term "board" means the State Board of Elections with respect to all candidates for State, legislative, and judicial offices and the county or municipal board of elections with respect to all candidates for county and municipal offices. The term means the State Board of Elections with respect to all statewide referenda and the county or municipal board of elections conducting all local referenda.
* * *
(7a)     The term "costs of collection" means monies spent by the State Board of Elections in the collection of the penalties levied under this Article to the extent the costs do not constitute more than fifty percent (50%) of the civil penalty. The costs are presumed to be ten percent (10%) of the civil penalty unless otherwise determined by the State Board of Elections based on the records of expenses incurred by the State Board of Elections for its collection procedures.
(7b)     The term "day" means calendar day.
(7c)     The term "election cycle" means the period of time from January 1 after an election for an office through December 31 after the election for the next term of the same office. Where the term is applied in the context of several offices with different terms, "election cycle" means the period from January 1 of an odd‑numbered year through December 31 of the next even‑numbered year.
(8)       The term "election" means any general or special election, a first or second primary, a run‑off election, or an election to fill a vacancy. The term "election" shall not include any local or statewide referendum.
(8a)     The term "enforcement costs" means salaries, overhead, and other monies spent by the State Board of Elections in the enforcement of the penalties provisions of this Article, including the costs of investigators, attorneys, travel costs for State Board employees and its attorneys, to the extent the costs do not constitute more than fifty percent (50%) of the sum levied for the enforcement costs and civil late penalty.
(9)       The terms "expend" or "expenditure" mean any purchase, advance, conveyance, deposit, distribution, transfer of funds, loan, payment, gift, pledge or subscription of money or anything of value whatsoever, whether or not made in an election year, and any contract, agreement, promise or other obligation, whether or not legally enforceable, to make an expenditure, to support or oppose the nomination, election, or passage of one or more clearly identified candidates, or ballot measure. Supporting or opposing the election of clearly identified candidates includes supporting or opposing the candidates of a clearly identified political party. The term "expenditure" also includes any payment or other transfer made by a candidate, political committee, or referendum committee. The special definition of "expenditure" in G.S. 163‑278.12A applies only in that section.
* * *
(14)     The term "political committee" means a combination of two or more individuals, such as any person, committee, association, organization, or other entity that makes, or accepts anything of value to make, contributions or expenditures and has one or more of the following characteristics:
a.         Is controlled by a candidate;
b.         Is a political party or executive committee of a political party or is controlled by a political party or executive committee of a political party;
c.         Is created by a corporation, business entity, insurance company, labor union, or professional association pursuant to G.S. 163‑278.19(b); or
d.         Has as a major purpose to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates.
            Supporting or opposing the election of clearly identified candidates includes supporting or opposing the candidates of a clearly identified political party.
            An entity is rebuttably presumed to have as a major purpose to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates if it contributes or expends or both contributes and expends during an election cycle more than three thousand dollars ($3,000). The presumption may be rebutted by showing that the contributions and expenditures giving rise to the presumption were not a major part of activities of the organization during the election cycle. Contributions to referendum committees and expenditures to support or oppose ballot issues shall not be facts considered to give rise to the presumption or otherwise be used in determining whether an entity is a political committee.
* * *