2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 163-278.6. Definitions.
§ 163‑278.6.  Definitions.
When used in this Article:
(1)       The term "board" means the State Board of Elections with respect to all candidates for State, legislative, and judicial offices and the county or municipal board of elections with respect to all candidates for county and municipal offices. The term means the State Board of Elections with respect to all statewide referenda and the county or municipal board of elections conducting all local referenda.
* * *
(9)       The terms "expend" or "expenditure" mean any purchase, advance, conveyance, deposit, distribution, transfer of funds, loan, payment, gift, pledge or subscription of money or anything of value whatsoever, whether or not made in an election year, and any contract, agreement, promise or other obligation, whether or not legally enforceable, to make an expenditure, to support or oppose the nomination, election, or passage of one or more clearly identified candidates, or ballot measure. Supporting or opposing the election of clearly identified candidates includes supporting or opposing the candidates of a clearly identified political party. The term "expenditure" also includes any payment or other transfer made by a candidate, political committee, or referendum committee. The special definition of "expenditure" in G.S. 163‑278.12A applies only in that section.
(9a)     The term "independently expend" or "independent expenditure" means an expenditure to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates that is made without consultation or coordination with a candidate or agent of a candidate whose nomination or election the expenditure supports or whose opponent's nomination or election the expenditure opposes. Supporting or opposing the election of clearly identified candidates includes supporting or opposing the candidates of a clearly identified political party. A contribution is not an independent expenditure. As applied to referenda, the term "independent expenditure" applies if consultation or coordination does not take place with a referendum committee that supports a ballot measure the expenditure supports, or a referendum committee that opposes the ballot measure the expenditure opposes.
(10)     The term "individual" means a single individual or more than one individual.
(11)     The term "insurance company" means any person whose business is making or underwriting contracts of insurance, and includes mutual insurance companies, stock insurance companies, and fraternal beneficiary associations.
(12)     The term "labor union" means any union, organization, combination or association of employees or workmen formed for the purposes of securing by united action favorable wages, improved labor conditions, better hours of labor or work‑related benefits, or for handling, processing or righting grievances by employees against their employers, or for representing employees collectively or individually in dealings with their employers. The term includes any unions to which Article 10, Chapter 95 applies.
(13)     The term "person" means any business entity, corporation, insurance company, labor union, or professional association.
(14)     The term "political committee" means a combination of two or more individuals, such as any person, committee, association, organization, or other entity that makes, or accepts anything of value to make, contributions or expenditures and has one or more of the following characteristics:
a.         Is controlled by a candidate;
b.         Is a political party or executive committee of a political party or is controlled by a political party or executive committee of a political party;
c.         Is created by a corporation, business entity, insurance company, labor union, or professional association pursuant to G.S. 163‑278.19(b); or
d.         Has as a major purpose to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates.
            Supporting or opposing the election of clearly identified candidates includes supporting or opposing the candidates of a clearly identified political party.
            An entity is rebuttably presumed to have as a major purpose to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates if it contributes or expends or both contributes and expends during an election cycle more than three thousand dollars ($3,000). The presumption may be rebutted by showing that the contributions and expenditures giving rise to the presumption were not a major part of activities of the organization during the election cycle.
* * *
(18a)   The term "referendum" means any question, issue, or act referred to a vote of the people of the entire State by the General Assembly, a unit of local government, or by the people under any applicable local act and includes constitutional amendments and State bond issues. The term "referendum" includes any type of municipal, county, or special district referendum and any initiative or referendum authorized by a municipal charter or local act. A recall election shall not be considered a referendum within the meaning of this Article.
(18b)   The term "referendum committee" means a combination of two or more individuals such as a committee, association, organization, or other entity or a combination of two or more business entities, corporations, insurance companies, labor unions, or professional associations such as a committee, association, organization, or other entity the primary purpose of which is to support or oppose the passage of any referendum on the ballot. If the entity qualifies as a "referendum committee" under this subdivision, it continues to be a referendum committee if it receives contributions or makes expenditures or maintains assets or liabilities. A referendum committee ceases to exist when it winds up its operations, disposes of its assets, and files its final report.
(19)     The term "treasurer" means an individual appointed by a candidate, political committee, or referendum committee as provided in G.S. 163‑278.7 or G.S. 163‑278.40A. (1973, c. 1272, s. 1; 1975, c. 798, ss. 5, 6; 1979, c. 500, s. 1; c. 1073, ss. 1‑3, 19, 20; 1981, c. 837, s. 1; 1983, c. 331, s. 6; 1985, c. 352, ss. 1‑3; 1997‑515, ss. 4(a)‑(c), 7(b)‑(d); 1999‑31, ss. 1(a), (b), 2(a)‑(c), 3, 4(a); 1999‑424, s. 6(a), (b); 2002‑159, s. 55(n); 2003‑278, s. 5; 2004‑125, s. 3; 2004‑203, s. 12(b); 2005‑430, s. 10.)