2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 163-278.6. Definitions.
§ 163‑278.6.  Definitions.
When used in this Article:
(1)       The term "board" means the State Board of Elections with respect to all candidates for State, legislative, and judicial offices and the county or municipal board of elections with respect to all candidates for county and municipal offices. The term means the State Board of Elections with respect to all statewide referenda and the county or municipal board of elections conducting all local referenda.
* * *
(14)     The term "political committee" means a combination of two or more individuals, such as any person, committee, association, organization, or other entity that makes, or accepts anything of value to make, contributions or expenditures and has one or more of the following characteristics:
a.         Is controlled by a candidate;
b.         Is a political party or executive committee of a political party or is controlled by a political party or executive committee of a political party;
c.         Is created by a corporation, business entity, insurance company, labor union, or professional association pursuant to G.S. 163‑278.19(b); or
d.         Has as a major purpose to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates.
            Supporting or opposing the election of clearly identified candidates includes supporting or opposing the candidates of a clearly identified political party.
            An entity is rebuttably presumed to have as a major purpose to support or oppose the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates if it contributes or expends or both contributes and expends during an election cycle more than three thousand dollars ($3,000). The presumption may be rebutted by showing that the contributions and expenditures giving rise to the presumption were not a major part of activities of the organization during the election cycle. Contributions to referendum committees and expenditures to support or oppose ballot issues shall not be facts considered to give rise to the presumption or otherwise be used in determining whether an entity is a political committee.
            If the entity qualifies as a "political committee" under sub‑subdivision a., b., c., or d. of this subdivision, it continues to be a political committee if it receives contributions or makes expenditures or maintains assets or liabilities. A political committee ceases to exist when it winds up its operations, disposes of its assets, and files its final report.
            Special definitions of "political action committee" and "candidate campaign committee" that apply only in Part 1A of this Article are set forth in G.S. 163‑278.38Z.
(15)     The term "political party" means any political party organized or operating in this State, whether or not that party is recognized under the provisions of G.S. 163‑96. A special definition of "political party organization" that applies only in Part 1A of this Article is set forth in G.S. 163‑278.38Z.
(16)     Repealed by Session Laws 1999‑31, s. 4.
(17)     The term "professional association" means any trade association, group, organization, association, or collection of persons or individuals formed for the purposes of advancing, representing, improving, furthering or preserving the interests of persons or individuals having a common vocation, profession, calling, occupation, employment, or training.
* * *