2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 163-278.41. Appropriations in general election years and other years.
Article 22B.
Appropriations from the North Carolina Political Parties Financing Fund.
§ 163‑278.41.  Appropriations in general election years and other years.
(a)       Following the conclusion of the last primary or nominating convention held by a political party in a general election year in which a presidential election is held, the State chair of that political party may apply to the State Board of Elections (State Board) for the disbursement of all funds deposited with the State Treasurer on behalf of that party in the North Carolina Political Parties Financing Fund (Political Parties Fund) to be administered by the State Board of Elections and in which shall be placed money contributed by taxpayers, as provided in G.S. 105‑159.1. If the regular date set for a primary in G.S. 163‑1 or nominating convention in G.S. 163‑98 is temporarily postponed for one election year, the State party chair may apply for the disbursement after the regular date set in those sections for that party's primary or convention, even though the primary has not occurred under the temporary schedule. Upon receipt of that application, the State Board shall forthwith, and every 30 days thereafter, pay over to said chairman all funds currently held by the State Treasurer on behalf of that chair's political party, but provided that all such payments shall cease 30 days after the State Board of Elections has certified all of the results of the general election to the Secretary of State. Upon receipt of that application, the State Board shall pay over to the chair all funds currently held by the State Treasurer in the "Presidential Election Year Candidates Fund" of that party, which funds shall be allocated and disbursed during the presidential election year by the same procedure as the funds received from the Political Parties Fund are allocated. Any remaining funds of the political party in the hands of the State Treasurer shall thereafter be held by the State Treasurer until eligible for distribution pursuant to this section.
(b)       Following the conclusion of the last primary or nominating convention held by a political party in a general election year in which there is not a presidential election, the State chair of the political party may apply to the State Board for the disbursement of all funds deposited on behalf of such party in the Political Parties Fund. If the regular date set for a primary in G.S. 163‑1 or nominating convention in G.S. 163‑98 is temporarily postponed for one election year, the State party chair may apply for the disbursement after the regular date set in those sections for that party's primary or convention, even though the primary has not occurred under the temporary schedule. Upon receipt of such application, the State Board shall forthwith, and every 30 days thereafter, pay over to said chairman all funds currently held by the State Treasurer on behalf of that chair's political party provided that all such payments to the chairman shall cease 30 days after the State Board of Elections has certified all of the results of the general election. Any remaining funds of the political party in the hands of the State Treasurer shall thereafter be held by the State Treasurer until eligible for distribution pursuant to this section.
(c)       In each year in which no general election is held, each State chair of a political party on behalf of which funds have been deposited in the Political Parties Fund may, on or between August 1 and September 1 thereof, apply to the State Board for payment of an amount not to exceed fifty percent (50%) of the then available funds credited to the account of that party. Upon receipt of such application, the State Board shall pay over to that State chair an amount not to exceed fifty percent (50%) of the then available funds credited to the account of that party. Additionally and upon receipt of that application, the State Board shall direct the State Treasurer to place fifty percent (50%) of those available funds in a separate interest bearing account to be known as the "Presidential Election Year Candidates Fund of the (name of the party) Party" to be disbursed in accord with the provisions of subsection (a) above. Any remaining funds of the political party in the hands of the State Treasurer shall thereafter be held by the State Treasurer until eligible for distribution by the State Board pursuant to this section. Any interest earned on the funds deposited in such Presidential Election Year Campaign Fund shall be credited thereto. (1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1298, s. 2; 1983, c. 700, s. 5; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1063, s. 3; 1991, c. 347, s. 1; c. 397, s. 1; 2003‑434, 1st Ex. Sess., s. 14.)