2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 163-278.39A. Disclosure requirements for television and radio advertisements supporting or opposing the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates.
* * *
47 U.S.C. §§ 315 and 317.
(e)       Choice of Supporting or Opposing a Candidate. – In its oral disclosure statement, a sponsoring political party organization, political action committee, individual, or other noncandidate sponsor shall choose either to identify an advertisement as supporting or opposing the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates.
(e1)     Joint Sponsors. – If an advertisement described in this section is jointly sponsored, the disclosure statement shall name all the sponsors and the disclosing individual shall be one of those sponsors. If a candidate is one of the sponsors, that candidate shall be the disclosing individual, and if more than one candidate is the sponsor, at least one of the candidates shall be the disclosing individual.
(f)        Legal Remedy. – Pursuant to the conditions established in subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection, a candidate for an elective office who complied with the television and radio disclosure requirements throughout that candidate's entire campaign shall have a monetary remedy in a civil action against (i) an opposing candidate or candidate committee whose television or radio advertisement violates these disclosure requirements and (ii) against any political party organization, political action committee, individual, or other sponsor whose advertisement for that elective office violates these disclosure requirements:
(1)       Any plaintiff candidate in a statewide race in an action under this section shall complete and file a Notice of Complaint Regarding Failure to Disclose on Television or Radio Campaign Advertising with the State Board of Elections after the airing of the advertisement but no later than the first Friday after the Tuesday on which the election occurred. Candidates in nonstatewide races may file the notice during the same time period with one county board of elections within the electoral area in which they are candidates. The timely filing of this notice preserves the candidate's right to bring an action in superior court any time within 90 days after the election. A candidate shall bring the civil action in the county where the candidate filed the notice.
(2)       Upon receiving a favorable verdict in accordance with existing law, the plaintiff candidate shall receive a monetary award of actual damages. The price of actual damages shall be calculated as the total dollar amount of television and radio advertising time that was aired and that the plaintiff candidate correctly identifies as being in violation of the disclosure requirements of this section.
The plaintiff candidate shall also receive an award that trebles the amount of actual damages if:
* * *
(g)       Relation to the Communications Act of 1934. – Television advertisements by a sponsor supporting or opposing the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates shall comply with the oral disclosure requirements under State law in this section. Those advertisements shall also comply with disclosure requirements under the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. §§ 315 and 317 by use of visual legends. The content of those visual legends is specified by the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. §§ 315 and 317, and G.S. 163‑278.39(a)(1). The size of those visual legends is determined by G.S. 163‑278.39(b), which satisfies requirements under the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. §§ 315 and 317. In the case of radio advertisements, the oral disclosure requirements under State law in this section incorporate the content requirements under the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. §§ 315 and 317.
(h)       No Additional Liability of Television or Radio Outlets. – Television or radio outlets shall not be liable under this Part for carriage of political advertisements that fail to include the disclosure requirements provided for in this Part.
(i)        No Criminal Liability. – Nothing in this section regarding the disclosure requirements in subsections (b) and (c) of this section shall be relied upon or otherwise interpreted to create criminal liability. (1999‑453, s. 2(a); 2000‑140, ss. 83, 84; 2001‑317, s. 2.)