2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 163-278.39A. Disclosure requirements for television and radio advertisements supporting or opposing the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates.
* * *
(4)       Advertisements on television by an individual. – Television advertisements purchased by an individual supporting or opposing the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates shall include a disclosure statement spoken by the individual and containing at least the following words: "I am [individual's name], and I sponsored this advertisement opposing/supporting [name of candidate] for [name of office]."
(5)       Advertisements on television by another sponsor. – Television advertisements purchased by a sponsor other than a candidate, a candidate campaign committee, a political party organization, a political action committee, or an individual which supports or opposes the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates shall include a disclosure statement spoken by the chief executive or principal decision maker of the sponsor and containing at least the following words: "[Name of sponsor] sponsored this ad."
(6)       All advertisements on television. – In any television advertisement described in subdivisions (1) through (4) of this subsection, an unobscured, full‑screen picture containing the disclosing individual, either in photographic form or through the actual appearance of the disclosing individual on camera, shall be featured throughout the duration of the disclosure statement.
(c)       Disclosure Requirements for Radio. –
(1)       Candidate advertisements on radio. – Radio advertisements purchased by a candidate or by a candidate campaign committee supporting or opposing the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates shall include a disclosure statement spoken by the candidate and containing at least the following words: "I am (or "This is____") [name of candidate], candidate for [name of office], and this ad was paid for (or "sponsored" or "furnished") by [name of candidate campaign committee that paid for the advertisement]." This subdivision applies only to an advertisement that mentions the name of, transmits the voice of, or otherwise refers to an opposing candidate for the same office as the sponsoring candidate.
* * *
b.         After the notice or attempted notice, the advertisement continued to be aired.
The treble damages shall be calculated from the date on which the return‑receipt notice was accepted or rejected by a defendant sponsoring candidate or candidate committee, political party organization, political action committee, or individual. The plaintiff candidate or candidate committee shall send a copy of any return‑receipt mailing to the relevant board of elections as provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection within five days after the notice is returned to the possession of the candidate or candidate committee.
The plaintiff candidate may bring the civil action personally or authorize his or her candidate campaign committee to bring the civil action.
(3)       A candidate who violates the disclosure requirements of State law in this section and that candidate's campaign committee shall be jointly and severally liable for the payment of damages and attorneys' fees. If the candidate is held personally liable for any payment of damages or attorneys' fees, the candidate shall not use or be reimbursed by funds from the candidate's campaign committee in paying any amount.
(g)       Relation to the Communications Act of 1934. – Television advertisements by a sponsor supporting or opposing the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates shall comply with the oral disclosure requirements under State law in this section. Those advertisements shall also comply with disclosure requirements under the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. §§ 315 and 317 by use of visual legends. The content of those visual legends is specified by the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. §§ 315 and 317, and G.S. 163‑278.39(a)(1). The size of those visual legends is determined by G.S. 163‑278.39(b), which satisfies requirements under the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. §§ 315 and 317. In the case of radio advertisements, the oral
* * *