2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 163-278.39A. Disclosure requirements for television and radio advertisements supporting or opposing the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates.
§ 163‑278.39A.  Disclosure requirements for television and radio advertisements supporting or opposing the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates.
(a)       Expanded Disclosure Requirements. – Any political campaign advertisement on radio or television shall comply with the expanded disclosure requirements set forth in this section. To the extent that it provides the same information required by G.S. 163‑278.39, a statement made pursuant to this section satisfies the requirements of G.S. 163‑278.39 for the same advertisement.
(b)       Disclosure Requirements for Television. –
(1)       Candidate advertisements on television. – Television advertisements purchased by a candidate or by a candidate campaign committee supporting or opposing the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates shall include a disclosure statement spoken by the candidate and containing at least the following words: "I am (or "This is____") [name of candidate], candidate for [name of office], and I (or "my campaign____") sponsored this ad." This subdivision applies only to an advertisement that mentions the name of, shows the picture of, transmits the voice of, or otherwise refers to an opposing candidate for the same office as the sponsoring candidate.
(2)       Political party advertisements on television. – Television advertisements purchased by a political party organization supporting or opposing the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates shall include a disclosure statement spoken by the chair, executive director, or treasurer of the political party organization and containing at least the following words: "The [name of political party organization] sponsored this ad opposing/supporting [name of candidate] for [name of office]." The disclosed name of the political party organization shall include the name of the political party as it
* * *
(5)       Advertisements on television by another sponsor. – Television advertisements purchased by a sponsor other than a candidate, a candidate campaign committee, a political party organization, a political action committee, or an individual which supports or opposes the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates shall include a disclosure statement spoken by the chief executive or principal decision maker of the sponsor and containing at least the following words: "[Name of sponsor] sponsored this ad."
(6)       All advertisements on television. – In any television advertisement described in subdivisions (1) through (4) of this subsection, an unobscured, full‑screen picture containing the disclosing individual, either in photographic form or through the actual appearance of the disclosing individual on camera, shall be featured throughout the duration of the disclosure statement.
(c)       Disclosure Requirements for Radio. –
(1)       Candidate advertisements on radio. – Radio advertisements purchased by a candidate or by a candidate campaign committee supporting or opposing the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates shall include a disclosure statement spoken by the candidate and containing at least the following words: "I am (or "This is____") [name of candidate], candidate for [name of office], and this ad was paid for (or "sponsored" or "furnished") by [name of candidate campaign committee that paid for the advertisement]." This subdivision applies only to an advertisement that mentions the name of, transmits the voice of, or otherwise refers to an opposing candidate for the same office as the sponsoring candidate.
* * *
satisfies requirements under the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. §§ 315 and 317. In the case of radio advertisements, the oral disclosure requirements under State law in this section incorporate the content requirements under the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. §§ 315 and 317.
(h)       No Additional Liability of Television or Radio Outlets. – Television or radio outlets shall not be liable under this Part for carriage of political advertisements that fail to include the disclosure requirements provided for in this Part.
(i)        No Criminal Liability. – Nothing in this section regarding the disclosure requirements in subsections (b) and (c) of this section shall be relied upon or otherwise interpreted to create criminal liability. (1999‑453, s. 2(a); 2000‑140, ss. 83, 84; 2001‑317, s. 2.)