2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 163-278.39A. Disclosure requirements for television and radio advertisements supporting or opposing the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates.
* * *
(3)       Political action committee advertisements on television. – Television advertisements purchased by a political action committee supporting or opposing the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates shall include a disclosure statement spoken by the chief executive officer or treasurer of the political action committee and containing at least the following words: "The [name of political action committee] political action committee sponsored this ad opposing/supporting [name of candidate] for [name of office]." The name of the political action committee used in the advertisement shall be the name that appears on the statement of organization as required in G.S. 163‑278.7(b)(1).
(4)       Advertisements on television by an individual. – Television advertisements purchased by an individual supporting or opposing the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates shall include a disclosure statement spoken by the individual and containing at least the following words: "I am [individual's name], and I sponsored this advertisement opposing/supporting [name of candidate] for [name of office]."
(5)       Advertisements on television by another sponsor. – Television advertisements purchased by a sponsor other than a candidate, a candidate campaign committee, a political party organization, a political action committee, or an individual which supports or opposes the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates shall include a disclosure statement spoken by the chief executive or principal decision maker of the sponsor and containing at least the following words: "[Name of sponsor] sponsored this ad."
(6)       All advertisements on television. – In any television advertisement described in subdivisions (1) through (4) of this subsection, an unobscured, full‑screen picture containing the disclosing individual, either in photographic form or through the actual appearance of the disclosing individual on camera, shall be featured throughout the duration of the disclosure statement.
(c)       Disclosure Requirements for Radio. –
(1)       Candidate advertisements on radio. – Radio advertisements purchased by a candidate or by a candidate campaign committee supporting or opposing the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates shall include a disclosure statement spoken by the candidate and containing at least the following words: "I am (or "This is____") [name of candidate], candidate for [name of office], and this ad was paid for (or "sponsored" or "furnished") by [name of candidate campaign committee that paid for the advertisement]." This subdivision applies only to an advertisement that mentions the name of, transmits the voice of, or otherwise refers to an opposing candidate for the same office as the sponsoring candidate.
(2)       Political party advertisements on radio. – Radio advertisements purchased by a political party organization supporting or opposing the nomination or election of one or more clearly identified candidates shall include a disclosure statement spoken by the chair, executive director, or treasurer of the political party organization and containing at least the following words: "This ad opposing/supporting [name of candidate] for [name of office] was paid for (or "sponsored" or "furnished") by [name of political party]." The disclosed name of the political party organization shall include the name of the political party as it appears on the ballot.
* * *