2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 163-107. Filing fees required of candidates in primary; refunds.
§ 163‑107.  Filing fees required of candidates in primary; refunds.
(a)       Fee Schedule. – At the time of filing a notice of candidacy, each candidate shall pay to the board of elections with which he files under the provisions of G.S. 163‑106 a filing fee for the office he seeks in the amount specified in the following tabulation:
Office Sought                                                       Amount of Filing Fee
Governor                                                                One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought
Lieutenant Governor                                             One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought
All State executive offices                                   One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought
All District Attorneys of the General                 One percent (1%) of the annual salary of
       Court of Justice                                                   the office sought
United States Senator                                           One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought
Members of the United States House                 One percent (1%) of the annual salary of
       of Representatives                                               the office sought
State Senator                                                         One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought
Member of the State House of                            One percent (1%) of the annual salary of
       Representatives                                                   the office sought
All county offices not compensated by fees      One percent (1%) of the annual salary of the office sought
All county offices compensated partly               One percent (1%) of the first annual
       by salary and partly by fees                                 salary to be received (exclusive of fees)
The salary of any office that is the basis for calculating the filing fee is the starting salary for the office, rather than the salary received by the incumbent, if different. If no starting salary can be determined for the office, then the salary used for calculation is the salary of the incumbent, as of January 1 of the election year.
(b)       Refund of Fees. – If any person who has filed a notice of candidacy and paid the filing fee prescribed in subsection (a) of this section, withdraws his notice of candidacy within the period prescribed in G.S. 163‑106(e), he shall be entitled to have the fee he paid refunded. If the fee was paid to the State Board of Elections, the chairman of that board shall cause a warrant to be drawn on the Treasurer of the State for the refund payment. If the fee was paid to a county board of elections, the chairman of the Board shall certify to the county finance officer that the refund should be made, and the county finance officer shall make the refund in accordance with the provisions of the Local Government Budget and Fiscal Control Act. If any person who has filed a notice of candidacy and paid the filing fee prescribed in subsection (a) of this section dies prior to the date of the primary election provided by G.S. 163‑1, the personal representative of the estate shall be entitled to have the fee refunded if application is made to the board of elections to which the fee was paid no later than one year after the date of death, and refund shall be made in the same manner as in withdrawal of notice of candidacy.
If any person files a notice of candidacy and pays a filing fee to a board of elections other than that with which he is required to file under the provisions of G.S. 163‑106(e), he shall be entitled to have the fee refunded in the manner prescribed in this subsection if he requests the refund before the date on which the right to file for that office expires under the provisions of G.S. 163‑106(e). (1915, c. 101, s. 4; 1917, c. 218; 1919, cc. 50, 139; C.S., ss. 6023, 6024; 1927, c. 260, s. 20; 1933, c. 165, s. 12; 1939, c. 264, s. 2; 1959, c. 1203, s. 5; 1967, c. 775, s. 1; 1969, c. 44, s. 84; 1973, c. 47, s. 2; c. 793, s. 37; 1977, c. 265, s. 6; 1983, c. 913, s. 56; 1995, c. 464, s. 1; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 9, s. 9; 2001‑403, s. 4; 2002‑158, s. 10; 2005‑428, s. 8.)