2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 6 - Qualifications of Voters.
§ 163‑54.  Registration a prerequisite to voting.
Only such persons as are legally registered shall be entitled to vote in any primary or election held under this Chapter. (1901, c. 89, s. 12; Rev., s. 4317; C. S., s. 5938; 1967, c. 775, s. 1.)