2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 23 - Municipal Election Procedure.
§ 163‑289.  Right to challenge; challenge procedure.
(a)       The rules governing challenges in municipal elections shall be the same as are now applicable to challenges made in a county election, provided however, any voter who challenges another voter's right to vote in any municipal or special district election must reside in such municipality or special district.
(b)       Whenever a challenge is made pursuant to this section, the appropriate board of elections shall process such challenge in accordance with the provisions of Article 8 of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes as such Article is applicable.
(c)       If a municipal board of elections sustains a challenge on the grounds that a voter registered to vote in the municipality is not a resident of the municipality, it shall forthwith certify its decision to the county board of elections of the county or counties in which the municipality lies, and the voter's registration for municipal elections shall be expunged from the county registration records. (1971, c. 835, s. 1; 1973, c. 793, s. 89.)