2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 23 - Municipal Election Procedure.
§ 163‑284.  Mandatory administration by county boards of elections.
(a)       No later than 30 days after January 1, 1973, every municipality which conducts its elections on a partisan basis, and every special district shall deliver its registration books to the county board of elections which shall, forthwith, assume the responsibility for administration of the registration and election process in such municipalities and special districts. The county boards of elections shall have authority to compare the registration books of such municipalities and special districts with the county registration books. Any person found to be registered for municipal or special district elections but not registered on the county registration records shall be required to register with the county board of elections in order to maintain his municipal or special district registration. The county board of elections shall forthwith notify any such person by mail to the address appearing on the municipal or special district registration records that he must reregister. The county board of elections shall have authority to require maps or definitive outlines of the boundaries constituting such municipality or special district and shall be immediately advised of any change or relocation of such boundaries.
(b)       The registration of voters and the conduct of all elections in  municipalities and special districts covered under this section shall  be under the authority of the county board of elections. Any contested election or allegations of irregularities shall be made to the county board of elections and appeals from such rulings may be made to the State Board of Elections under existing statutory provisions and rules or regulations adopted by the State Board of Elections.
Each municipality and special district shall reimburse the county board of elections for the actual cost involved in the administration required under (a) and (b) of this section. (1971, c. 835, s. 1; 1973, c. 793, s. 84.)