2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 23 - Municipal Election Procedure.
§ 163‑286.  Conduct of municipal and special district elections; application of Chapter 163.
(a)       To the extent that the laws, rules and procedures applicable to the conduct of primary, general and special elections by county boards of elections under Articles 3, 4, 5, 6, 7A, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 19 and 22 of this Chapter are not inconsistent with provisions of this Article, those laws, rules and procedures shall apply to municipal and special district elections and their conduct by the board of elections conducting those elections. The State Board of Elections shall have the same authority over all such elections as it has over county and State elections under those Articles.
(b)       Any city, town or incorporated village which elects to conduct its own elections, under the provisions of G.S. 163‑285, shall comply with the requirements contained in G.S. 163‑280 and G.S. 163‑281. (1971, c. 835, s. 1; 1973, c. 793, s. 85; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 762, s. 64.)