2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 23 - Municipal Election Procedure.
§ 163‑279.  Time of municipal primaries and elections.
(a)       Primaries and elections for offices filled by election of the people in cities, towns, incorporated villages, and special districts shall be held in 1973 and every two or four years thereafter as provided by municipal charter on the following days:
(1)       If the election is nonpartisan and decided by simple plurality, the election shall be held on Tuesday after the first Monday in November.
(2)       If the election is partisan, the election shall be held on Tuesday after the first Monday in November, the first primary shall be held on the sixth Tuesday before the election, and the second primary, if required, shall be held on the third Tuesday before the election.
(3)       If the election is nonpartisan and the nonpartisan primary method of election is used, the election shall be held on Tuesday after the first Monday in November and the nonpartisan primary shall be held on the fourth Tuesday before the election.
(4)       If the election is nonpartisan and the election and runoff election method of election is used, the election shall be held on the fourth Tuesday before the Tuesday after the first Monday in November, and the runoff election, if required, shall be held on Tuesday after the first Monday in November.
(b)       Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), the next regular municipal primary and election in Winston‑Salem shall be held at the time of the primary and election for county officers in 1974, officers elected at that time shall serve terms of office expiring on the first Monday in December, 1977. Beginning in 1977, municipal primaries and elections in Winston‑Salem shall be held at the time provided in this section.
(c)       Officers of sanitary districts elected in 1970 shall hold office until the first Monday in December, 1973, notwithstanding G.S. 130‑126. Beginning in 1973, sanitary district elections shall be held at the times provided in this section or in G.S. 130A‑50(b1). (1971, c. 835, s. 1; 1973, c. 1115; 1987, c. 22, s. 2.)