2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 23 - Municipal Election Procedure.
§ 163‑280.  Municipal boards of elections.
(a)       In each city that is authorized and elects to conduct its own elections in the manner provided by G.S. 163‑285, there shall be a municipal board of elections consisting of three persons of good moral character who are registered voters of the city. Members of the municipal board of elections shall be appointed by the city council at its regularly scheduled meeting held next before June 1 in each year preceding each regular municipal primary or election, and their terms of office shall be for two years beginning June 1 and until their successors are appointed and qualify. In municipalities where there are registered voters of more than one party, not more than two members of the municipal board of elections shall belong to the same political party, if the municipal officers are elected on a nonpartisan or partisan basis.
No person shall serve as a member of a municipal board of elections who holds any elective office, who is a candidate for any elective public office, who is a member of a county board of elections, or who is serving as campaign manager for any candidate in any election.
(b)       On the Monday before the filing period opens for elections in that municipality, the newly appointed members of the municipal board of elections shall meet at the city hall or some other place specified by the city council and shall take the following oath of office:
  "I_________, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the Constitution of the United States; that I will be faithful and bear true allegiance to the State of North Carolina, and to the constitutional powers and authorities which are or may be established for the government thereof; that I will endeavor to support, maintain, and defend the Constitution of said State, not inconsistent with the Constitution of the United States; and that I will well and truly execute the duties of the office of member  of the ______ municipal board of elections to the best of my knowledge and ability, according to law. So help me, God."
After each member has taken the oath, the board shall organize by electing one of its members chairman and another member secretary of the board.
(c)       On the Monday following the seventh Saturday before each regular municipal primary or election, the municipal board of elections shall meet and appoint precinct chief judges and judges of elections. The municipal board of elections may then or at any time thereafter appoint a supervisor of elections, who shall have all of the powers and duties of a director of elections to a county board of elections. The board may hold other meetings at such times and places as the chairman of the board, or any two members thereof, may direct, for the performance of duties prescribed by law. A majority of the members shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.
(d)       The municipal board of elections shall keep minutes recording all proceedings and findings at each of its meetings. The minutes shall be recorded in a book which shall be kept in the board office if there be one, otherwise, the minute book shall remain in the custody of the secretary of the board.
(e)       The compensation of members of the municipal board of elections shall be fixed by the city council.
(f)        Municipal boards of elections shall have, with respect to municipal elections, all of the powers conferred on county boards of elections by G.S. 163‑33 and G.S. 163‑34 with respect to national, State, district, and county elections.
(g)       No municipal, county, State or national chairman of any political party shall have the right to recommend to the city council the names of any person for appointment to membership on a municipal board of elections.
(h)       Whenever a vacancy occurs in the membership of any municipal board of elections for any cause, the appointing city council shall fill the vacancy within 30 days of when it occurs.
(i)        The city council with power to appoint a member of a municipal board of elections or the State Board of Elections may remove a member of a municipal board of elections for incompetency, neglect or failure to perform duties, fraud, or any other satisfactory cause. Before exercising this removal power, the city council or the State Board of Elections shall notify the municipal board member affected and give him an opportunity to be heard. (1971, c. 835, s. 1; 1973, c. 793, ss. 75‑79; c. 1223, s. 8; 1975, c. 19, s. 70; 1977, c. 626, s. 1; 1983, c. 644, s. 3; 1985, c. 599, s. 4; c. 768, s. 27; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 762, s. 59; 1995, c. 243, s. 1.)