2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 22E - Electioneering Communications.
§ 163‑278.80.  Definitions.
As used in this Article, the following terms have the following definitions:
(1)       The term "disclosure date" means either of the following:
a.         The first date during any calendar year when an electioneering communication is aired after an entity has made disbursements for the direct costs of producing or airing electioneering communications aggregating in excess of ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
b.         Any other date during that calendar year by which an entity has made disbursements for the direct costs of producing or airing electioneering communications aggregating in excess of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) since the most recent disclosure date for that calendar year.
(2)       The term "electioneering communication" means any broadcast, cable, or satellite communication that has all the following characteristics:
a.         Refers to a clearly identified candidate for a statewide office or the General Assembly.
b.         Is made within one of the following time periods:
1.         60 days before a general or special election for the office sought by the candidate, or
2.         30 days before a primary election or a convention of a political party that has authority to nominate a candidate for the office sought by the candidate.
c.         Is targeted to the relevant electorate.
(3)       The term "electioneering communication" does not include any of the following:
a.         A communication appearing in a news story, commentary, or editorial distributed through the facilities of any broadcasting station, unless those facilities are owned or controlled by any political party, political committee, or candidate.
b.         A communication that constitutes an expenditure or independent expenditure under Article 22A of this Chapter.
c.         A communication that constitutes a candidate debate or forum conducted pursuant to rules adopted by the Board or that solely promotes that debate or forum and is made by or on behalf of the person sponsoring the debate or forum.
d.         A communication made while the General Assembly is in session which, incidental to advocacy for or against a specific piece of legislation pending before the General Assembly, urges the audience to communicate with a member or members of the General Assembly concerning that piece of legislation.
(4)       The term "prohibited source" means any corporation, insurance company, labor union, or professional association. The term "prohibited source" does not include an entity that meets all the criteria set forth in G.S. 163‑278.19(f).
(5)       The term "targeted to the relevant electorate" means a communication which refers to a clearly identified candidate for statewide office or the General Assembly and which can be received by 50,000 or more individuals in the State in the case of a candidacy for statewide office and 7,500 or more individuals in the district in the case of a candidacy for General Assembly.
(6)       The term "501(c)(4) organization" means either of the following:
a.         An organization described in section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of that Code.
b.         An organization that has submitted an application to the Internal Revenue Service for determination of its status as an organization described in sub‑subdivision a. of this subdivision.
(7)       Except as otherwise provided in this Article, the definitions in Article 22A of this Chapter apply in this Article. (2004‑125, s. 1.)