2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 22D - The North Carolina Public Campaign Financing Fund.
§ 163‑278.61.  Purpose of the North Carolina Public Campaign Fund.
The purpose of this Article is to ensure the fairness of democratic elections in North Carolina and to protect the constitutional rights of voters and candidates from the detrimental effects of increasingly large amounts of money being raised and spent to influence the outcome of elections, those effects being especially problematic in elections of the judiciary, since impartiality is uniquely important to the integrity and credibility of the courts. Accordingly, this Article establishes the North Carolina Public Campaign Fund as an alternative source of campaign financing for candidates who demonstrate public support and voluntarily accept strict fund‑raising and spending limits. This Article is available to candidates for justice of the Supreme Court and judge of the Court of Appeals in elections to be held in 2004 and thereafter. (2002‑158, s. 1; 2005‑276, s. 23A.1(d).)