2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 22D - The North Carolina Public Campaign Financing Fund.
§ 163‑278.62.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)       Board. – The State Board of Elections.
(2)       Candidate. – An individual who becomes a candidate as described in G.S. 163‑278.6(4). The term includes a political committee authorized by the candidate for that candidate's election.
(3)       Certified candidate. – A candidate running for office who chooses to receive campaign funds from the Fund and who is certified under G.S. 163‑278.64(c).
(4)       Contested primary and contested general election. – An election in which there are more candidates than the number to be elected. A distribution from the Fund pursuant to this Article is not a "contribution" and is not subject to the limitations of G.S. 163‑278.13 or the prohibitions of G.S. 163‑278.15 or G.S. 163‑278.19.
(5)       Contribution. – Defined in G.S. 163‑278.6. A distribution from the Fund pursuant to this Article is not a "contribution" and is not subject to the limitations of G.S. 163‑278.13 or the prohibitions of G.S. 163‑278.15 or 163‑278.19.
(6)       Expenditure. – Defined in G.S. 163‑278.6.
(7)       Fund. – The North Carolina Public Campaign Fund established in G.S. 163‑278.63.
(8)       Independent expenditure. – Defined in G.S. 163‑278.6.
(9)       Maximum qualifying contributions. – An amount of qualifying contributions equal to 60 times the filing fee for candidacy for the office.
(10)     Minimum qualifying contributions. – An amount of qualifying contributions equal to 30 times the filing fee for candidacy for the office.
(11)     Nonparticipating candidate. – A candidate running for office who is not seeking to be certified under G.S. 163‑278.64(c).
(12)     Office. – A position on the North Carolina Court of Appeals or North Carolina Supreme Court.
(13)     Participating candidate. – A candidate for office who has filed a declaration of intent to participate under G.S. 163‑278.64.
(14)     Political committee. – Defined in G.S. 163‑278.6.
(15)     Qualifying contribution. – A contribution of not less than ten dollars ($10.00) and not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) in the form of a check or money order to the candidate or the candidate's committee that meets both of the following conditions:
a.         Made by any registered voter in this State.
b.         Made during the qualifying period and obtained with the approval of the candidate or candidate's committee.
(16)     Qualifying period. – The period beginning September 1 in the year before the election and ending on the day of the primary of the election year.
(17)     Referendum committee. – Defined in G.S. 163‑278.6.
(18)     Trigger for rescue funds. – The dollar amount at which rescue funds are released for certified candidates. In the case of a primary, the trigger equals the maximum qualifying contributions for participating candidates. In the case of a contested general election, the trigger equals the base level of funding available under G.S. 163‑278.65(b)(4). (2002‑158, s. 1; 2005‑276, s. 23A.1(d).)