2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 22D - The North Carolina Public Campaign Financing Fund.
§ 163‑278.64.  Requirements for participation; certification of candidates.
(a)       Declaration of Intent to Participate. – Any individual choosing to receive campaign funds from the Fund shall first file with the Board a declaration of intent to participate in the act as a candidate for 
* * *
(3)       After the qualifying period and through the date of the general election, the candidate shall expend only the funds the candidate receives from the Fund pursuant to G.S. 163‑278.65(b)(4) plus any funds remaining from the qualifying period and possible rescue funds.
(4)       During the qualifying period, the candidate may contribute up to one thousand dollars ($1,000) of that candidate's own money to the campaign. Debt incurred by the candidate for a campaign expenditure shall count toward that limit. The candidate may accept in contributions one thousand dollars ($1,000) from each member of that candidate's family consisting of spouse, parent, child, brother, and sister.
(5)       A candidate and the candidate's committee shall limit the use of all revenues permitted by this subsection to expenditures for campaign‑related purposes only. The Board shall publish guidelines outlining permissible campaign‑related expenditures. In establishing those guidelines, the Board shall differentiate expenditures that reasonably further a candidate's campaign from expenditures for personal use that would be incurred in the absence of the candidacy. In establishing the guidelines, the Board shall review relevant provisions of G.S. 163‑278.42(e), the Federal Election Campaign Act, and rules adopted pursuant to it, and similar provisions in other states.
(6)       Any contribution received by a participating or certified candidate that falls outside that permitted by this subsection shall be returned to the donor as soon as practicable. Contributions intentionally made, solicited, or accepted in violation of this Article are subject to civil penalties as specified in G.S. 163‑278.70. The funds involved shall be forfeited to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund.
(7)       A candidate shall return to the Fund any amount distributed for an election that is unspent and uncommitted at the date of the election, or at the time the individual ceases to be a certified candidate, whichever occurs first. For accounting purposes, all qualifying, personal, and family contributions shall be considered spent before revenue from the Fund is spent or committed.
(e)       Revocation. – A candidate may revoke, in writing to the Board, a decision to participate in the Public Campaign Fund at any time before the deadline set by the Board for the candidate's submission of information for the Voter Guide described in G.S. 163‑278.69. After a timely revocation, that candidate may accept and expend outside the limits of this Article without violating this Article. Within 10 days after revocation, a candidate shall return to the Board all money received from the Fund. (2002‑158, s. 1; 2004‑203, s. 60; 2005‑276, s. 23A.1(d); 2005‑430, ss. 4, 5.)