2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 20 - Absentee Ballot.
§ 163‑237.  Certain violations of absentee ballot law made criminal offenses.
(a)       False Statements under Oath Made Class 2 Misdemeanor. – If any person shall willfully and falsely make any affidavit or statement, under oath, which affidavit or statement under oath, is required to be made by the provisions of this Article, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
(b)       False Statements Not under Oath Made Class 2 Misdemeanor. – Except as provided by G.S. 163‑275(16), if any person, for the purpose of obtaining or voting any official ballot under the provisions of this Article, shall willfully sign any printed or written false statement which does not purport to be under oath, or which, if it purports to be under oath, was not duly sworn to, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
(b1)     Candidate Witnessing Absentee Ballots of Nonrelative Made Class 2 Misdemeanor. – A person is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor if that person acts as a witness under G.S. 163‑231(a) or G.S. 163‑250(a) in any primary or election in which the person is a candidate for nomination or election, unless the voter is the candidate's near relative as defined in G.S. 163‑230.1(f).
(c)       Fraud in Connection with Absentee Vote; Forgery. – Any person attempting to aid and abet fraud in connection with any absentee vote cast or to be cast, under the provisions of this Article, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Attempting to vote by fraudulently signing the name of a regularly qualified voter is a Class I felony.
(d)       Violations Not Otherwise Provided for Made Class 2 Misdemeanors. – If any person shall willfully violate any of the provisions of this Article, or willfully fail to comply with any of the provisions thereof, for which no other punishment is herein provided, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. (1929, c. 164, s. 40; 1939, c. 159, ss. 12, 13, 15; 1967, c. 775, s. 1; 1977, c. 469, s. 1, 1985, c. 562, s. 6; 1987, c. 565, s. 8; 1993, c. 539, ss. 1106, 1324; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1999‑455, s. 22.)