2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 20 - Absentee Ballot.
§ 163‑226.3.  Certain acts declared felonies.
(a)       Any person who shall, in connection with absentee voting in any election held in this State, do any of the acts or things declared in this section to be unlawful, shall be guilty of a Class I felony. It shall be unlawful:
(1)       For any person except the voter's near relative or the voter's verifiable legal guardian to assist the voter to vote an absentee ballot when the voter is voting an absentee ballot other than under the procedure described in G.S. 163‑227.2; provided that if there is not a near relative or legal guardian available to assist the voter, the voter may request some other person to give assistance;
(2)       For any person to assist a voter to vote an absentee ballot under the absentee voting procedure authorized by G.S. 163‑227.2 except as provided in that section;
(3)       For a voter who votes an absentee ballot under the procedures authorized by G.S. 163‑227.2 to vote that voter's absentee ballot outside of the voting booth or private room provided to the voter for that purpose in or adjacent to the office of the county board of elections or at the additional site provided by G.S. 163‑227.2(f1), or to receive assistance except as provided in G.S. 163‑227.2;
(4)       For any owner, manager, director, employee, or other person, other than the voter's near relative or verifiable legal guardian, to make a written request pursuant to G.S. 163‑230.1 or an application on behalf of a registered voter who is a patient in any hospital, clinic, nursing home or rest home in this State or for any owner, manager, director, employee, or other person other than the voter's near relative or verifiable legal guardian, to mark the voter's absentee ballot or assist such a voter in marking an absentee ballot;
(5)       Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 583, s. 8.
(6)       For any person to take into that person's possession for delivery to a voter or for return to a county board of elections the absentee ballot of any voter, provided, however, that this prohibition shall not apply to a voter's near relative or the voter's verifiable legal guardian;
(7)       Except as provided in subsections (1), (2), (3) and (4) of this section, G.S. 163‑231(a), G.S. 163‑250(a), and G.S. 163‑227.2(e), for any voter to permit another person to assist the voter in marking that voter's absentee ballot, to be in the voter's presence when a voter votes an absentee ballot, or to observe the voter mark that voter's absentee ballot.
(b)       The State Board of Elections or a county board of elections, upon receipt of a sworn affidavit from any qualified voter of the State or the county, as the case may be, attesting to first‑person knowledge of any violation of subsection (a) of this section, shall transmit that affidavit to the appropriate district attorney, who shall investigate and prosecute any person violating subsection (a). (1979, c. 799, s. 4; 1983, c. 331, s. 2; 1985, c. 563, s. 4; 1987, c. 565, s. 7; c. 583, ss. 8, 10; 1995, c. 243, s. 1; 1999‑455, s. 3; 2005‑428, s. 5(b).)