2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 20 - Absentee Ballot.
§ 163‑230.1.  Simultaneous issuance of absentee ballots with application.
(a)       A qualified voter who is eligible to vote by absentee ballot under G.S. 163‑226(a) or that voter's near relative or verifiable legal guardian, shall request in writing an application for absentee ballots, so that the county board of elections
* * *
(c1)     Required Meeting of County Board of Elections. – During the period commencing on the third Tuesday before an election, in which absentee ballots are authorized, the county board of elections shall hold one or more public meetings each Tuesday at 5:00 p.m. for the purpose of action on applications for absentee ballots. At these meetings, the county board of elections shall pass upon applications for absentee ballots.
If the county board of elections changes the time of holding its meetings or provides for additional meetings in accordance with the terms of this subsection, notice of the change in hour and notice of the schedule of additional meetings, if any, shall be published in a newspaper circulated in the county at least 30 days prior to the election.
At the time the county board of elections makes its decision on an application for absentee ballots, the board shall enter in the appropriate column in the register of absentee requests, applications, and ballots issued opposite the name of the applicant a notation of whether the applicant's application was "Approved" or "Disapproved".
The decision of the board on the validity of an application for absentee ballots shall be final subject only to such review as may be necessary in the event of an election contest. The county board of elections shall constitute the proper official body to pass upon the validity of all applications for absentee ballots received in the county; this function shall not be performed by the chairman or any other member of the board individually.
(d)       Repealed by Session Laws 1999‑455, s. 10.
(e)       The State Board of Elections, by rule or by instruction to the county board of elections, shall establish procedures to provide appropriate safeguards in the implementation of this section.
(f)        For the purpose of this Article, "near relative" means spouse, brother, sister, parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, mother‑in‑law, father‑in‑law, daughter‑in‑law, son‑in‑law, stepparent, or stepchild. (1983, c. 304, s. 1; 1985, c. 759, ss. 5.1‑5.5; 1991, c. 727, s. 6.3; 1993, c. 553, s. 67; 1995, c. 243, s. 1; 1999‑455, s. 10; 2001‑337, s. 3; 2002‑159, s. 55(m).)