2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 20 - Absentee Ballot.
§ 163‑230.1.  Simultaneous issuance of absentee ballots with application.
(a)       A qualified voter who is eligible to vote by absentee ballot under G.S. 163‑226(a) or that voter's near relative or verifiable legal guardian, shall request in writing an application for absentee ballots, so that the county board of elections receives the request not later than 5:00 P.M. on the Tuesday before the election. That written request shall be signed by the voter, the voter's near relative, or the voter's verifiable legal guardian. The county board of elections shall enter in the register of absentee requests, applications, and ballots issued the information required in G.S. 163‑228 as soon as each item of that information becomes available. Upon receiving the application, the county board of elections shall cause to be mailed to that voter in a single package:
(1)       The official ballots the voter is entitled to vote;
(2)       A container‑return envelope for the ballots, printed in accordance with G.S. 163‑229; and
(3)       Repealed by Session Laws 1999‑455, s. 10.
(4)       An instruction sheet.
The ballots, envelope, and instructions shall be mailed to the voter by the county board's chairman, member, officer, or employee as determined by the board and entered in the register as provided by this Article.
(a1)     Absence for Sickness or Physical Disability. – Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, if a voter expects to be unable to go to the voting place to vote in person on election day because of that voter's sickness or other physical disability, that voter or that voter's near relative or verifiable legal guardian may make written request in person for absentee ballots to the board of elections of the county in which the voter is registered after 5:00 p.m. on the Tuesday before the election but not later than 5:00 p.m. on the day before the election. The county board of elections shall enter in the register of absentee requests, applications, and ballots issued the information required in G.S. 163‑228 as soon as each item of that information becomes available. The county board of elections shall personally deliver to the requester in a single package:
(3)       An instruction sheet.
(a2)     Delivery of Absentee Ballots and Container‑Return Envelope to Applicant. – When the county board of elections receives a request for applications and absentee ballots, the board shall promptly issue and transmit them to the voter in accordance with the following instructions:
(1)       On the top margin of each ballot the applicant is entitled to vote, the chair, a member, officer, or employee of the board of elections shall write or type the words "Absentee Ballot No. ____" or an abbreviation approved by the State Board of Elections and insert in the blank space the number assigned the applicant's application in the register of absentee requests, applications, and ballots issued. That person shall not write, type, or print any other matter upon the ballots transmitted to the absentee voter. Alternatively, the board of elections may cause to be barcoded on the ballot the voter's application number, if that barcoding system is approved by the State Board of Elections.
(2)       The chair, member, officer, or employee of the board of elections shall fold and place the ballots (identified in accordance with the preceding instruction) in a container‑return envelope and write or type in the appropriate blanks thereon, in accordance with the terms of G.S. 163‑229(b), the absentee voter's name, the absentee voter's application number, and the designation of the precinct in which the voter is registered. If the ballot is barcoded under this section, the envelope may be barcoded rather than having the actual number appear. The person placing the ballots in the envelopes shall leave the container‑return envelope holding the ballots unsealed.
* * *