2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 160A-206. General power to impose taxes.
Article 9.
Taxation.
§ 160A‑206.  General power to impose taxes.
A city shall have power to impose taxes only as specifically authorized by act of the General Assembly. Except when the statute authorizing a tax provides for penalties and interest, the power to impose a tax shall include the power to impose reasonable penalties for failure to declare tax liability, if required, or to impose penalties or interest for failure to pay taxes lawfully due within the time prescribed by law or ordinance. The power to impose a tax shall also include the power to provide for its administration in a manner not inconsistent with the statute authorizing the tax. (1971, c. 698, s. 1.)