2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 15A-1417. Relief available.
§ 15A‑1417.  Relief available.
(a)       The following relief is available when the court grants a motion for appropriate relief:
(1)       New trial on all or any of the charges.
(2)       Dismissal of all or any of the charges.
(3)       The relief sought by the State pursuant to G.S. 15A‑1416.
(4)       Any other appropriate relief.
(b)       When relief is granted in the trial court and the offense is  divided into degrees or necessarily includes lesser offenses, and the  court is of the opinion that the evidence does not sustain the verdict but is sufficient to sustain a finding of guilty of a lesser degree or of a lesser offense necessarily included in the one charged, the court may, with consent of the State, accept a plea of guilty to the lesser  degree or lesser offense.
(c)       If resentencing is required, the trial division may enter an appropriate sentence. If a motion is granted in the appellate division and resentencing is required, the case must be remanded to the trial division for entry of a new sentence. (1977, c. 711, s. 1.)