2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 15A-1343.2. Special probation rules for persons sentenced under Article 81B.
§ 15A‑1343.2.  Special probation rules for persons sentenced under Article 81B.
(a)       Applicability. – This section applies only to persons sentenced under Article 81B of this Chapter.
(b)       Purposes of Probation for Community and Intermediate Punishments. – The Department of Correction shall develop a plan to handle offenders sentenced to community and intermediate punishments. The probation program designed to handle these offenders shall have the following principal purposes: to hold offenders accountable for making restitution, to ensure compliance with the court's judgment, to effectively rehabilitate offenders by directing them to specialized treatment or education programs, and to protect the public safety.
(c)       Probation Caseload Goals. – It is the goal of the General Assembly that, subject to the availability of funds, caseloads for probation officers supervising persons sentenced to community punishment should not exceed an average of 90 offenders per officer, and caseloads for offenders sentenced to intermediate punishments should not exceed an average of 60 offenders per officer by July 1, 1998.
(d)       Lengths of Probation Terms Under Structured Sentencing. – Unless the court makes specific findings that longer or shorter periods of probation are necessary, the length of the original period of probation for offenders sentenced under Article 81B shall be as follows:
(1)       For misdemeanants sentenced to community punishment, not less than six nor more than 18 months;
(2)       For misdemeanants sentenced to intermediate punishment, not less than 12 nor more than 24 months;
(3)       For felons sentenced to community punishment, not less than 12 nor more than 30 months; and
(4)       For felons sentenced to intermediate punishment, not less than 18 nor more than 36 months.
If the court finds at the time of sentencing that a longer period of probation is necessary, that period may not exceed a maximum of five years, as specified in G.S. 15A‑1342 and G.S. 15A‑1351.
Extension. – The court may with the consent of the offender extend the original period of the probation if necessary to complete a program of restitution or to complete medical or psychiatric treatment ordered as a condition of probation. This extension may be for no more than three years, and may only be ordered in the last six months of the original period of probation.
(e)       Delegation to Probation Officer in Community Punishment. – Unless the presiding judge specifically finds in the judgment of the court that delegation is not appropriate, the Division of Community Corrections in the Department of Correction may require an offender sentenced to community punishment to:
(1)       Perform up to 20 hours of community service, and pay the fee prescribed by law for this supervision;
(2)       Report to the offender's probation officer on a frequency to be determined by the officer; or
(3)       Submit to substance abuse assessment, monitoring or treatment.
If the Division imposes any of the above requirements, then it may subsequently reduce or remove those same requirements.
If the probation officer exercises authority delegated by the court pursuant to this subsection, the offender may file a motion with the court to review the action taken by the probation officer. The offender shall be given notice of the right to seek such a court review. The Division may exercise any authority delegated to it under this subsection only if it first determines that the offender has failed to comply with one or more of the conditions of probation imposed by the court.
(f)        Delegation to Probation Officer in Intermediate Punishments. – Unless the presiding judge specifically finds in the judgment of the court that delegation is not appropriate, the Division of Community Corrections in the Department of Correction may require an offender sentenced to intermediate punishment to:
(1)       Perform up to 50 hours of community service, and pay the fee prescribed by law for this supervision;
(2)       Submit to a curfew which requires the offender to remain in a specified place for a specified period each day and wear a device that permits the offender's compliance with the condition to be monitored electronically;
(3)       Submit to substance abuse assessment, monitoring or treatment; or
(4)       Participate in an educational or vocational skills development program.
If the Division imposes any of the above requirements, then it may subsequently reduce or remove those same requirements.
If the probation officer exercises authority delegated to him or her by the court pursuant to this subsection, the offender may file a motion with the court to review the action taken by the probation officer. The offender shall be given notice of the right to seek such a court review. The Division may exercise any authority delegated to it under this subsection only if it first determines that the offender has failed to comply with one or more of the conditions of probation imposed by the court.
(g)       Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 19, s. 3.
(h)       Definitions. – For purposes of this section, the definitions in G.S. 15A‑1340.11 apply. (1993, c. 538, s. 17.1; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 22; c. 19, s. 3; c. 24, s. 14(b); 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 767, s. 8; 1997‑57, s. 4; 2001‑487, s. 47(b).)