2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 15A-1063. Mistrial for impossibility of proceeding.
§ 15A‑1063.  Mistrial for impossibility of proceeding.
Upon motion of a party or upon his own motion, a judge may  declare a mistrial if:
(1)       It is impossible for the trial to proceed in conformity with law; or
(2)       It appears there is no reasonable probability of the jury's agreement upon a verdict. (1977, c. 711, s. 1.)