2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 15A-1007. Supplemental hearings.
§ 15A‑1007.  Supplemental hearings.
(a)       When it has been reported to the court that a defendant has gained capacity to proceed, or when the defendant has been determined by the individual or institution having custody of him to have gained capacity and has been returned for trial, the court may hold a supplemental hearing to determine whether the defendant has capacity to proceed. The court may take any action at the supplemental hearing that it could have taken at an original hearing to determine the capacity of the defendant to proceed.
(b)       The court may hold a supplemental hearing any time upon its own determination that a hearing is appropriate or necessary to inquire into the condition of the defendant.
(c)       The court must hold a supplemental hearing if it appears that any of the conditions for dismissal of the charges have been met. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1.)