2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 82 - Probation.
§ 15A‑1344.  Response to violations; alteration and revocation.
(a)       Authority to Alter or Revoke. – Except as provided in subsection (b), probation may be reduced, terminated, continued, extended, modified, or revoked by any judge entitled to sit in the court which imposed probation and who is resident or presiding in the di
* * *
(e1)     Criminal Contempt in Response to Violation. – If a defendant willfully violates a condition of probation, the court may hold the defendant in criminal contempt as provided in Article 1 of Chapter 5A of the General Statutes. A finding of criminal contempt by the court shall not revoke the probation. If the offender serves a sentence for contempt in a local confinement facility, the Department of Correction shall pay for the confinement at the standard rate set by the General Assembly pursuant to G.S. 148‑32.1(a) regardless of whether the offender would be eligible under the terms of that subsection.
(f)        Revocation after Period of Probation. – The court may revoke probation after the expiration of the period of probation if:
(1)       Before the expiration of the period of probation the State has filed a written motion with the clerk indicating its intent to conduct a revocation hearing; and
(2)       The court finds that the State has made reasonable effort to notify the probationer and to conduct the hearing earlier. (1977, c. 711, s. 1; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1147, ss. 11, 11A, 13A; 1979, c. 749, ss. 1‑3; 1981, c. 377, s. 7; 1983, c. 536; 1987, (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1037, ss. 67, 68; 1993, c. 538, s. 18; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 19, s. 2; c. 24, s. 14(b); 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 767, s. 9; c. 769, s. 21.7(a); 1998‑212, s. 17.21(c); 2003‑151, s. 1.)