2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 82 - Probation.
§ 15A‑1343.  Conditions of probation.
(a)       In General. – The court may impose conditions of probation reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law‑abiding life or to assist him to do so.
* * *
(9)       Pay the costs of court, any fine ordered by the court, and make restitution or reparation as provided in subsection (d).
(10)     Pay the State of North Carolina for the costs of appointed counsel, public defender, or appellate defender to represent him in the case(s) for which he was placed on probation.
(11)     At a time to be designated by his probation officer, visit with his probation officer a facility maintained by the Division of Prisons.
(12)     Attend and complete an abuser treatment program if (i) the court finds the defendant is responsible for acts of domestic violence and (ii) there is a program, approved by the Domestic Violence Commission, reasonably available to the defendant, unless the court finds that such would not be in the best interests of justice.
A defendant shall not pay costs associated with a substance abuse monitoring program or any other special condition of probation in lieu of, or prior to, the payments required by this subsection.
In addition to these regular conditions of probation, a defendant required to serve an active term of imprisonment as a condition of special probation pursuant to G.S. 15A‑1344(e) or G.S. 15A‑1351(a) shall, as additional regular conditions of probation, obey the rules and regulations of the Department of Correction governing the conduct of inmates while imprisoned and report to a probation officer in the State of North Carolina within 72 hours of his discharge from the active term of imprisonment.
* * *
(c)       Statement of Conditions. – A defendant released on supervised probation must be given a written statement explicitly setting forth the conditions on which he is being released. If any modification of the terms of that probation is subsequently made, he must be given a written statement setting forth the modifications.
(c1)     Supervision Fee. – Any person placed on supervised probation pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall pay a supervision fee of thirty dollars ($30.00) per month, unless exempted by the court. The court may exempt a person from paying the fee only for good cause and upon motion of the person placed on supervised probation. No person shall be required to pay more than one supervision fee per month. The court may require that the fee be paid in advance or in a lump sum or sums, and a probation officer may require payment by such methods if he is authorized by subsection (g) to determine the payment schedule. Supervision fees must be paid to the clerk of court for the county in which the judgment was entered or the deferred prosecution agreement was filed. Fees collected under this subsection shall be transmitted to the State for deposit into the State's General Fund.
(c2)     Electronic Monitoring Device Fee. – Any person placed on house arrest with electronic monitoring under subsection (b1) of this section shall pay a fee of ninety dollars ($90.00) for the electronic monitoring device. The court may exempt a person from paying the fee only for good cause and upon motion of the person placed on house arrest with electronic monitoring. The court may require that the fee be paid in advance or in a lump sum or sums, and a probation officer may require payment by those methods if the officer is authorized by subsection (g) of this section to determine the payment schedule. The fee must be paid to the clerk of court for the county in which the judgment was entered or the deferred prosecution agreement was filed. Fees collected under this subsection shall be transmitted to the State for deposit into the State's General Fund.
* * *