2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 82 - Probation.
§ 15A‑1343.  Conditions of probation.
(a)       In General. – The court may impose conditions of probation reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law‑abiding life or to assist him to do so.
(b)       Regular Conditions. – As regular conditions of probation, a defendant must:
(1)       Commit no criminal offense in any jurisdiction.
(2)       Remain within the jurisdiction of the court unless granted written permission to leave by the court or his probation officer.
(3)       Report as directed by the court or his probation officer to the officer at reasonable times and places and in a reasonable manner, permit the officer to visit him at reasonable times, answer all reasonable inquiries by the officer and obtain prior approval from the officer for, and notify the officer of, any change in address or employment.
(4)       Satisfy child support and other family obligations as required by the court. If the court requires the payment of child support, the amount of the payments shall be determined as provided in G.S. 50‑13.4(c).
(5)       Possess no firearm, explosive device or other deadly weapon listed in G.S. 14‑269 without the written permission of the court.
(6)       Pay a supervision fee as specified in subsection (c1).
(7)       Remain gainfully and suitably employed or faithfully pursue a course of study or of vocational training that will equip him for suitable employment. A defendant pursuing a course of study or of vocational training shall abide by all of the rules of the institution providing the education or training, and the probation officer shall forward a copy of the probation judgment to that institution and request to be notified of any
* * *