2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 81B - Structured Sentencing of Persons Convicted of Crimes.
§ 15A‑1340.16.  Aggravated and mitigated sentences.
(a)       Generally, Burden of Proof. – The court shall consider evidence of aggravating or mitigating factors present in the offense that make an aggravated or mitigated sentence appropriate, but the decision to depart from the presump
* * *
(a4)     Pleading of Aggravating Factors. – Aggravating factors set forth in subsection (d) of this section need not be included in an indictment or other charging instrument. Any aggravating factor alleged under subdivision (d)(20) of this section shall be included in an indictment or other charging instrument, as specified in G.S. 15A‑924.
(a5)     Procedure to Determine Prior Record Level Points Not Involving Prior Convictions. – If the State seeks to establish the existence of a prior record level point under G.S. 15A‑1340.14(b)(7), the jury shall determine whether the point should be assessed using the procedures specified in subsections (a1) through (a3) of this section. The State need not allege in an indictment or other pleading that it intends to establish the point.
(a6)     Notice of Intent to Use Aggravating Factors or Prior Record Level Points. – The State must provide a defendant with written notice of its intent to prove the existence of one or more aggravating factors under subsection (d) of this section or a prior record level point under G.S. 15A‑1340.14(b)(7) at least 30 days before trial or the entry of a guilty or no contest plea. A defendant may waive the right to receive such notice. The notice shall list all the aggravating factors the State seeks to establish.
(b)       When Aggravated or Mitigated Sentence Allowed. – If the jury, or with respect to an aggravating factor under G.S. 15A‑1340.16(d)(18a), the court, finds that aggravating factors exist or the court finds that mitigating factors exist, the court may depart from the presumptive range of sentences specified in G.S. 15A‑1340.17(c)(2). If aggravating factors are present and the court determines they are sufficient to outweigh any mitigating factors that are present, it may impose a sentence that is permitted by the aggravated range described in G.S. 15A‑1340.17(c)(4). If the court finds that mitigating factors are present and are sufficient to outweigh any aggravating factors that are present, it may impose a sentence that is permitted by the mitigated range described in G.S. 15A‑1340.17(c)(3).
(c)       Written Findings; When Required. – The court shall make findings of the aggravating and mitigating factors present in the offense only if, in its discretion, it departs from the presumptive range of sentences specified in G.S. 15A‑1340.17(c)(2). If the jury finds factors in aggravation, the court shall ensure that those findings are entered in the court's determination of sentencing factors form or any comparable document used to record the findings of sentencing factors. Findings shall be in writing. The requirement to make findings in order to depart from the presumptive range applies regardless of whether the sentence of imprisonment is activated or suspended.
* * *
(20)     Any other aggravating factor reasonably related to the purposes of sentencing.
Evidence necessary to prove an element of the offense shall not be used to prove any factor in aggravation, and the same item of evidence shall not be used to prove more than one factor in aggravation. Evidence necessary to establish that an enhanced sentence is required under G.S. 15A‑1340.16A may not be used to prove any factor in aggravation.
The judge shall not consider as an aggravating factor the fact that the defendant exercised the right to a jury trial.
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a1) of this section, the determination that an aggravating factor under G.S. 15A‑1340.16(d)(18a) is present in a case shall be made by the court, and not by the jury. That determination shall be made in the sentencing hearing.
(e)       Mitigating Factors. – The following are mitigating factors:
(1)       The defendant committed the offense under duress, coercion, threat, or compulsion that was insufficient to constitute a defense but significantly reduced the defendant's culpability.
(2)       The defendant was a passive participant or played a minor role in the commission of the offense.
(3)       The defendant was suffering from a mental or physical condition that was insufficient to constitute a defense but significantly reduced the defendant's culpability for the offense.
(4)       The defendant's age, immaturity, or limited mental capacity at the time of commission of the offense significantly reduced the defendant's culpability for the offense.
(5)       The defendant has made substantial or full restitution to the victim.
(6)       The victim was more than 16 years of age and was a voluntary participant in the defendant's conduct or consented to it.
(7)       The defendant aided in the apprehension of another felon or testified truthfully on behalf of the prosecution in another prosecution of a felony.
(8)       The defendant acted under strong provocation, or the relationship between the defendant and the victim was otherwise extenuating.
(9)       The defendant could not reasonably foresee that the defendant's conduct would cause or threaten serious bodily harm or fear, or the defendant exercised caution to avoid such consequences.
(10)     The defendant reasonably believed that the defendant's conduct was legal.
(11)     Prior to arrest or at an early stage of the criminal process, the defendant voluntarily acknowledged wrongdoing in connection with the offense to a law enforcement officer.
(12)     The defendant has been a person of good character or has had a good reputation in the community in which the defendant lives.
(13)     The defendant is a minor and has reliable supervision available.
(14)     The defendant has been honorably discharged from the United States armed services.
* * *