2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 81B - Structured Sentencing of Persons Convicted of Crimes.
§ 15A‑1340.16D.  Enhanced sentence if defendant is convicted of manufacture of methamphetamine and the offense resulted in serious injury to a law enforcement officer, probation officer, parole officer, emergency medical services employee, or a firefighter.
(a)       If a person is convicted of the offense of manufacture of methamphetamine under G.S. 90‑95(b)(1a) and it is found as provided in this section that a law enforcement officer, probation officer, parole officer, emergency medical services employee, or a firefighter suffered serious injury while discharging or attempting to discharge his or her official duties and that the injury was directly caused by one of the hazards associated with the manufacture of methamphetamine, then the person shall have the minimum term of imprisonment to which the person is sentenced for that felony increased by 24 months. The maximum term of imprisonment shall be the maximum term that corresponds to the minimum term after it is increased by 24 months, as specified in G.S. 15A‑1340.17(e) and (e1).
(b)       An indictment or information for the offense of manufacture of methamphetamine under G.S. 90‑95(b)(1a) shall allege in that indictment or information the facts set out in subsection (a) of this section. The pleading is sufficient if it alleges that the defendant committed the offense of manufacture of methamphetamine and that as a result of the offense a law enforcement officer, probation officer, parole officer, emergency medical services employee, or firefighter suffered serious injury while discharging or attempting to discharge his or her official duties. One pleading is sufficient for all felonies that are tried at a single trial.
(c)       The State shall prove the issue set out in subsection (b) of this section beyond a reasonable doubt during the same trial in which the defendant is tried for the offense of manufacture of methamphetamine unless the defendant pleads guilty or no contest to the issue. If the defendant pleads guilty or no contest to the offense of manufacture of methamphetamine but pleads not guilty to the issue set out in subsection (b) of this section, then a jury shall be impaneled to determine the issue.
(d)       This section does not apply if the offense is packaging or repackaging methamphetamine, or labeling or relabeling the methamphetamine container. (2004‑178, s. 8.)