2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 81B - Structured Sentencing of Persons Convicted of Crimes.
§ 15A‑1340.16.  Aggravated and mitigated sentences.
(a)       Generally, Burden of Proof. – The court shall consider evidence of aggravating or mitigating factors present in the offense that make an aggravated or mitigated sentence appropriate, but the decision to depart from the presump
* * *
duties or because of the exercise of that person's official duties.
(7)       The offense was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel.
(8)       The defendant knowingly created a great risk of death to more than one person by means of a weapon or device which would normally be hazardous to the lives of more than one person.
(9)       The defendant held public office at the time of the offense and the offense related to the conduct of the office.
(10)     The defendant was armed with or used a deadly weapon at the time of the crime.
(11)     The victim was very young, or very old, or mentally or physically infirm, or handicapped.
(12)     The defendant committed the offense while on pretrial release on another charge.
(13)     The defendant involved a person under the age of 16 in the commission of the crime.
(14)     The offense involved an attempted or actual taking of property of great monetary value or damage causing great monetary loss, or the offense involved an unusually large quantity of contraband.
(15)     The defendant took advantage of a position of trust or confidence, including a domestic relationship, to commit the offense.
(16)     The offense involved the sale or delivery of a controlled substance to a minor.
(16a)   The offense is the manufacture of methamphetamine and was committed where a person under the age of 18 lives, was present, or was otherwise endangered by exposure to the drug, its ingredients, its by‑products, or its waste.
* * *
(17)     The offense for which the defendant stands convicted was committed against a victim because of the victim's race, color, religion, nationality, or country of origin.
(18)     The defendant does not support the defendant's family.
(18a)   The defendant has previously been adjudicated delinquent for an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult.
(19)     The serious injury inflicted upon the victim is permanent and debilitating.
(20)     Any other aggravating factor reasonably related to the purposes of sentencing.
Evidence necessary to prove an element of the offense shall not be used to prove any factor in aggravation, and the same item of evidence shall not be used to prove more than one factor in aggravation. Evidence necessary to establish that an enhanced sentence is required under G.S. 15A‑1340.16A may not be used to prove any factor in aggravation.
The judge shall not consider as an aggravating factor the fact that the defendant exercised the right to a jury trial.
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a1) of this section, the determination that an aggravating factor under G.S. 15A‑1340.16(d)(18a) is present in a case shall be made by the court, and not by the jury. That determination shall be made in the sentencing hearing.
(e)       Mitigating Factors. – The following are mitigating factors:
(1)       The defendant committed the offense under duress, coercion, threat, or compulsion that was insufficient to constitute a defense but significantly reduced the defendant's culpability.
* * *