2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 81B - Structured Sentencing of Persons Convicted of Crimes.
§ 15A‑1340.16.  Aggravated and mitigated sentences.
(a)       Generally, Burden of Proof. – The court shall consider evidence of aggravating or mitigating factors present in the offense that make an aggravated or mitigated sentence appropriate, but the decision to depart from the presumptive range is in the discretion of the court. The State bears the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that an aggravating factor exists, and the offender bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that a mitigating factor exists.
(a1)     Jury to Determine Aggravating Factors; Jury Procedure if Trial Bifurcated. – The defendant may admit to the existence of an aggravating factor, and the factor so admitted shall be treated as though it were found by a jury pursuant to the procedures in this subsection. Admissions of the existence of an aggravating factor must be consistent with the provisions of G.S. 15A‑1022.1. If the defendant does not so admit, only a jury may determine if an aggravating factor is present in an offense. The jury impaneled for the trial of the felony may, in the same trial, also determine if one or more aggravating factors is present, unless the court determines that the interests of justice require that a separate sentencing proceeding be used to make that determination. If the court determines that a separate proceeding is required, the proceeding shall be conducted by the trial judge before the trial jury as soon as practicable after the guilty verdict is returned. If prior to the time that the trial jury begins its deliberations on the issue of whether one or more aggravating factors exist, any juror dies, becomes incapacitated or disqualified, or is discharged for any reason, an alternate juror shall become a part of the
* * *
are sufficient to outweigh any mitigating factors that are present, it may impose a sentence that is permitted by the aggravated range described in G.S. 15A‑1340.17(c)(4). If the court finds that mitigating factors are present and are sufficient to outweigh any aggravating factors that are present, it may impose a sentence that is permitted by the mitigated range described in G.S. 15A‑1340.17(c)(3).
(c)       Written Findings; When Required. – The court shall make findings of the aggravating and mitigating factors present in the offense only if, in its discretion, it departs from the presumptive range of sentences specified in G.S. 15A‑1340.17(c)(2). If the jury finds factors in aggravation, the court shall ensure that those findings are entered in the court's determination of sentencing factors form or any comparable document used to record the findings of sentencing factors. Findings shall be in writing. The requirement to make findings in order to depart from the presumptive range applies regardless of whether the sentence of imprisonment is activated or suspended.
(d)       Aggravating Factors. – The following are aggravating factors:
(1)       The defendant induced others to participate in the commission of the offense or occupied a position of leadership or dominance of other participants.
(2)       The defendant joined with more than one other person in committing the offense and was not charged with committing a conspiracy.
* * *
(4)       The defendant's age, immaturity, or limited mental capacity at the time of commission of the offense significantly reduced the defendant's culpability for the offense.
(5)       The defendant has made substantial or full restitution to the victim.
(6)       The victim was more than 16 years of age and was a voluntary participant in the defendant's conduct or consented to it.
(7)       The defendant aided in the apprehension of another felon or testified truthfully on behalf of the prosecution in another prosecution of a felony.
(8)       The defendant acted under strong provocation, or the relationship between the defendant and the victim was otherwise extenuating.
(9)       The defendant could not reasonably foresee that the defendant's conduct would cause or threaten serious bodily harm or fear, or the defendant exercised caution to avoid such consequences.
(10)     The defendant reasonably believed that the defendant's conduct was legal.
(11)     Prior to arrest or at an early stage of the criminal process, the defendant voluntarily acknowledged wrongdoing in connection with the offense to a law enforcement officer.
(12)     The defendant has been a person of good character or has had a good reputation in the community in which the defendant lives.
(13)     The defendant is a minor and has reliable supervision available.
(14)     The defendant has been honorably discharged from the United States armed services.
(15)     The defendant has accepted responsibility for the defendant's criminal conduct.
(16)     The defendant has entered and is currently involved in or has successfully completed a drug treatment program or an alcohol treatment program subsequent to arrest and prior to trial.
(17)     The defendant supports the defendant's family.
(18)     The defendant has a support system in the community.
(19)     The defendant has a positive employment history or is gainfully employed.
(20)     The defendant has a good treatment prognosis, and a workable treatment plan is available.
(21)     Any other mitigating factor reasonably related to the purposes of sentences. (1993, c. 538, s. 1; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 7, s. 6; c. 22, s. 22; c. 24, s. 14(b); 1995, c. 509, s. 13; 1997‑443, ss. 19.25(w), 19.25(ee); 2003‑378, s. 6; 2004‑178, s. 2; 2004‑186, s. 8.1; 2005‑101, s. 1; 2005‑145, s. 1; 2005‑434, s. 4.)