2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 81B - Structured Sentencing of Persons Convicted of Crimes.
§ 15A‑1340.12.  Purposes of sentencing.
The primary purposes of sentencing a person convicted of a crime are to impose a punishment commensurate with the injury the offense has caused, taking into account factors that may diminish or increase the offender's culpability; to protect the public by restraining offenders; to assist the offender toward rehabilitation and restoration to the community as a lawful citizen; and to provide a general deterrent to criminal behavior. (1993, c. 538, s. 1; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(b).)
Part 2.  Felony Sentencing.