2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 81B - Structured Sentencing of Persons Convicted of Crimes.
§ 15A‑1340.16.  Aggravated and mitigated sentences.
(a)       Generally, Burden of Proof. – The court shall consider evidence of aggravating or mitigating factors present in the offense that make an aggravated or mitigated sentence appropriate, but the decision to depart from the presump
* * *
factors the State seeks to establish.
(b)       When Aggravated or Mitigated Sentence Allowed. – If the jury, or with respect to an aggravating factor under G.S. 15A‑1340.16(d)(18a), the court, finds that aggravating factors exist or the court finds that mitigating factors exist, the court may depart from the presumptive range of sentences specified in G.S. 15A‑1340.17(c)(2). If aggravating factors are present and the court determines they are sufficient to outweigh any mitigating factors that are present, it may impose a sentence that is permitted by the aggravated range described in G.S. 15A‑1340.17(c)(4). If the court finds that mitigating factors are present and are sufficient to outweigh any aggravating factors that are present, it may impose a sentence that is permitted by the mitigated range described in G.S. 15A‑1340.17(c)(3).
(c)       Written Findings; When Required. – The court shall make findings of the aggravating and mitigating factors present in the offense only if, in its discretion, it departs from the presumptive range of sentences specified in G.S. 15A‑1340.17(c)(2). If the jury finds factors in aggravation, the court shall ensure that those findings are entered in the court's determination of sentencing factors form or any comparable document used to record the findings of sentencing factors. Findings shall be in writing. The requirement to make findings in order to depart from the presumptive range applies regardless of whether the sentence of
* * *
(15)     The defendant has accepted responsibility for the defendant's criminal conduct.
(16)     The defendant has entered and is currently involved in or has successfully completed a drug treatment program or an alcohol treatment program subsequent to arrest and prior to trial.
(17)     The defendant supports the defendant's family.
(18)     The defendant has a support system in the community.
(19)     The defendant has a positive employment history or is gainfully employed.
(20)     The defendant has a good treatment prognosis, and a workable treatment plan is available.
(21)     Any other mitigating factor reasonably related to the purposes of sentences. (1993, c. 538, s. 1; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 7, s. 6; c. 22, s. 22; c. 24, s. 14(b); 1995, c. 509, s. 13; 1997‑443, ss. 19.25(w), 19.25(ee); 2003‑378, s. 6; 2004‑178, s. 2; 2004‑186, s. 8.1; 2005‑101, s. 1; 2005‑145, s. 1; 2005‑434, s. 4.)