2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 81B - Structured Sentencing of Persons Convicted of Crimes.
§ 15A‑1340.15.  Multiple convictions.
(a)       Consecutive Sentences. – This Article does not prohibit the imposition of consecutive sentences.  Unless otherwise specified by the court, all sentences of imprisonment run concurrently with any other sentences of imprisonment.
(b)       Consolidation of Sentences. – If an offender is convicted of more than one offense at the same time, the court may consolidate the offenses for judgment and impose a single judgment for the consolidated offenses.  The judgment shall contain a sentence disposition specified for the class of offense and prior record level of the most serious offense, and its minimum sentence of imprisonment shall be within the ranges specified for that class of offense and prior record level, unless applicable statutes require or authorize another minimum sentence of imprisonment. (1993, c. 538, s. 1; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(b).)