2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 81B - Structured Sentencing of Persons Convicted of Crimes.
§ 15A‑1340.16.  Aggravated and mitigated sentences.
(a)       Generally, Burden of Proof. – The court shall consider evidence of aggravating or mitigating factors present in the offense that make an aggravated or mitigated sentence appropriate, but the decision to depart from the presump
* * *
(14)     The offense involved an attempted or actual taking of property of great monetary value or damage causing great monetary loss, or the offense involved an unusually large quantity of contraband.
(15)     The defendant took advantage of a position of trust or confidence, including a domestic relationship, to commit the offense.
(16)     The offense involved the sale or delivery of a controlled substance to a minor.
(16a)   The offense is the manufacture of methamphetamine and was committed where a person under the age of 18 lives, was present, or was otherwise endangered by exposure to the drug, its ingredients, its by‑products, or its waste.
(16b)   The offense is the manufacture of methamphetamine and was committed in a dwelling that is one of four or more contiguous dwellings.
(17)     The offense for which the defendant stands convicted was committed against a victim because of the victim's race, color, religion, nationality, or country of origin.
(18)     The defendant does not support the defendant's family.
(18a)   The defendant has previously been adjudicated delinquent for an offense that would be a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony if committed by an adult.
(19)     The serious injury inflicted upon the victim is permanent and debilitating.
(20)     Any other aggravating factor reasonably related to the purposes of sentencing.
Evidence necessary to prove an element of the offense shall not be used to prove any factor in aggravation, and the same item of evidence shall not be used to prove more than one factor in aggravation. Evidence necessary to establish that an enhanced sentence is required under G.S. 15A‑1340.16A may not be used to prove any factor in aggravation.
The judge shall not consider as an aggravating factor the fact that the defendant exercised the right to a jury trial.
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a1) of this section, the determination that an aggravating factor under G.S. 15A‑1340.16(d)(18a) is present in a case shall be made by the court, and not by the jury. That determination shall be made in the sentencing hearing.
(e)       Mitigating Factors. – The following are mitigating factors:
* * *
(5)       The defendant has made substantial or full restitution to the victim.
(6)       The victim was more than 16 years of age and was a voluntary participant in the defendant's conduct or consented to it.
(7)       The defendant aided in the apprehension of another felon or testified truthfully on behalf of the prosecution in another prosecution of a felony.
(8)       The defendant acted under strong provocation, or the relationship between the defendant and the victim was otherwise extenuating.
(9)       The defendant could not reasonably foresee that the defendant's conduct would cause or threaten serious bodily harm or fear, or the defendant exercised caution to avoid such consequences.
(10)     The defendant reasonably believed that the defendant's conduct was legal.
(11)     Prior to arrest or at an early stage of the criminal process, the defendant voluntarily acknowledged wrongdoing in connection with the offense to a law enforcement officer.
(12)     The defendant has been a person of good character or has had a good reputation in the community in which the defendant lives.
(13)     The defendant is a minor and has reliable supervision available.
(14)     The defendant has been honorably discharged from the United States armed services.
(15)     The defendant has accepted responsibility for the defendant's criminal conduct.
(16)     The defendant has entered and is currently involved in or has successfully completed a drug treatment program or an alcohol treatment program subsequent to arrest and prior to trial.
(17)     The defendant supports the defendant's family.
(18)     The defendant has a support system in the community.
(19)     The defendant has a positive employment history or is gainfully employed.
(20)     The defendant has a good treatment prognosis, and a workable treatment plan is available.
(21)     Any other mitigating factor reasonably related to the purposes of sentences. (1993, c. 538, s. 1; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 7, s. 6; c. 22, s. 22; c. 24, s. 14(b); 1995, c. 509, s. 13; 1997‑443, ss. 19.25(w), 19.25(ee); 2003‑378, s. 6; 2004‑178, s. 2; 2004‑186, s. 8.1; 2005‑101, s. 1; 2005‑145, s. 1; 2005‑434, s. 4.)