2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 46 - Crime Victims\' Rights Act.
§ 15A‑833.  Evidence of victim impact.
(a)       A victim has the right to offer admissible evidence of the impact of the crime, which shall be considered by the court or jury in sentencing the defendant. The evidence may include the following:
(1)       A description of the nature and extent of any physical, psychological, or emotional injury suffered by the victim as a result of the offense committed by the defendant.
(2)       An explanation of any economic or property loss suffered by the victim as a result of the offense committed by the defendant.
(3)       A request for restitution and an indication of whether the victim has applied for or received compensation under the Crime Victims Compensation Act.
(b)       No victim shall be required to offer evidence of the impact of the crime. No inference or conclusion shall be drawn from a victim's decision not to offer evidence of the impact of the crime. At the victim's request and with the consent of the defendant, a representative of the district attorney's office or a law enforcement officer may proffer evidence of the impact of the crime to the court. (1998‑212, s. 19.4(c); 2001‑433, s. 5; 2001‑487, s. 120.)