2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 46 - Crime Victims\' Rights Act.
§ 15A‑831.  Responsibilities of law enforcement agency.
(a)       As soon as practicable but within 72 hours after identifying a victim covered by this Article, the investigating law enforcement agency shall provide the victim with the following information:
(1)       The availability of medical services, if needed.
(2)       The availability of crime victims' compensation funds under Chapter 15B of the General Statutes and the address and telephone number of the agency responsible for dispensing the funds.
(3)       The address and telephone number of the district attorney's office that will be responsible for prosecuting the victim's case.
(4)       The name and telephone number of an investigating law enforcement agency employee whom the victim may contact if the victim has not been notified of an arrest in the victim's case within six months after the crime was reported to the law enforcement agency.
(5)       Information about an accused's opportunity for pretrial release.
(6)       The name and telephone number of an investigating law enforcement agency employee whom the victim may contact to find out whether the accused has been released from custody.
(b)       As soon as practicable but within 72 hours after the arrest of a person believed to have committed a crime covered by this Article, the arresting law enforcement agency shall inform the investigating law enforcement agency of the arrest. As soon as practicable but within 72 hours of being notified of the arrest, the investigating law enforcement agency shall notify the victim of the arrest.
(c)       As soon as practicable but within 72 hours after receiving notification from the arresting law enforcement agency that the accused has been arrested, the investigating law enforcement agency shall forward to the district attorney's office that will be responsible for prosecuting the case the defendant's name and the victim's name, address, date of birth, social security number, race, sex, and telephone number, unless the victim refuses to disclose any or all of the information, in which case, the investigating law enforcement agency shall so inform the district attorney's office.
(d)       Upon receiving the information in subsection (a) of this section, the victim shall, on a form provided by the investigating law enforcement agency, indicate whether the victim wishes to receive any further notices from the investigating law enforcement agency on the status of the accused during the pretrial process. If the victim elects to receive further notices during the pretrial process, the victim shall be responsible for notifying the investigating law enforcement agency of any changes in the victim's name, address, and telephone number. (1998‑212, s. 19.4(c); 2001‑433, s. 2; 2001‑487, s. 120.)