2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 2 - Economic Development Commissions.
§ 158‑12.  Fiscal affairs generally; appropriations.
The commission may accept, receive, and disburse in furtherance of its functions any funds, grants, and services made available by the federal government and its agencies, the State government and its agencies, any municipalities or counties, and by private and civic sources.
Each municipality or county shall have authority to appropriate funds to any local or regional economic development commission which it may have created. These appropriations may be funded by levy of property taxes pursuant to G.S. 153A‑149 and G.S. 160A‑209 and by the allocation of other revenues whose use is not otherwise restricted by law. (1961, c. 722, s. 2; 1973, c. 803, s. 44; c. 1446, s. 26.)