2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 15-206. Cooperation with Department of Correction and officials of local units.
§ 15‑206.  Cooperation with Department of Correction and officials of local units.
It shall be the duty of the Secretary of Correction and the Department of Correction to cooperate with each other to the end that the purposes of probation and parole may be more effectively carried out. When requested, each shall make available to the other case records in his possession, and in cases of emergency, where time and expense can be saved, shall provide investigation service.
It is hereby made the duty of every city, county, or State official or department to render all assistance and cooperation within his or its fundamental power which may further the objects of this Article. The State Department of Correction, the Secretary of Correction, and the probation officers are authorized to seek the cooperation of such officials and departments, and especially of the county superintendents of social services and of the Department of Health and Human Services. (1937, c. 132, s. 10; 1961, c. 139, s. 2; 1969, c. 982; 1973, c. 476, s. 138; c. 1262, s. 10; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a).)