2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 20 - Suspension of Sentence and Probation.
§ 15‑207.  Records treated as privileged information.
All information and data obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation officer shall be privileged information, shall not be receivable as evidence in any court, and shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to any other than the judge or to others entitled under this Article to receive reports, unless and until otherwise ordered by a judge of the court or the Secretary of Correction. (1937, c. 132, s. 11; 1973, c. 1262, s. 10.)