2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 19 - Execution.
§ 15‑192.  Certificate filed with clerk.
The warden, together with the surgeon or physician of the penitentiary, shall certify the fact of the execution of the condemned person, convict or felon to the clerk of the superior court in which such sentence was pronounced, and the clerk shall file such certificate with the papers of the case and enter the same upon the records thereof. (1909, c. 443, s. 5; C.S., s. 4661.)