2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 19 - Execution.
§ 15‑187.  Death by administration of lethal drugs.
Death by electrocution under sentence of law and death by the administration of lethal gas under sentence of law are abolished. Any person convicted of a criminal offense and sentenced to death shall be executed only by the administration of a lethal quantity of an ultrashort‑acting barbiturate in combination with a chemical paralytic agent. The warden of Central Prison may obtain and employ the drugs necessary to carry out the provisions of this Article, regardless of contrary provisions in Chapter 90 of the General Statutes. (1909, ch. 443, s. 1; C.S., s. 4657; 1935, c. 294, s. 1; 1983, c. 678, ss. 1, 4; 1998‑212, s. 17.22(a).)