2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 8 - Compensation to Persons Erroneously Convicted of Felonies.
§ 148‑84.  Evidence; action by Industrial Commission; payment and amount of compensation.
At the hearing the claimant may introduce evidence in the form of affidavits or testimony to support the claim, and the Attorney General may introduce counter affidavits or testimony in refutation. If the Industrial Commission finds from the evidence that the claimant received a pardon of innocence for the reason that the crime was not committed at all, or was not committed by the claimant, and that the claimant was imprisoned and has been vindicated in connection with the alleged offense for which he or she was imprisoned, the Industrial Commission shall award to the claimant an amount equal to twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) for each year or the pro rata amount for the portion of each year of the imprisonment actually served, including any time spent awaiting trial, but in no event shall the compensation exceed a total amount of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000). The Director of the Budget shall pay the amount of the award to the claimant out of the Contingency and Emergency Fund, or out of any other available State funds. The Industrial Commission shall give written notice of its decision to all parties concerned. The determination of the Industrial Commission shall be subject to judicial review upon appeal of the claimant or the State according to the provisions and procedures set forth in Article 31 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. (1947, c. 465, s. 3; 1963, c. 1174, s. 4; 1973, c. 1262, s. 10; 1997‑388, s. 3; 2001‑424, s. 25.12(a).)