2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 14-7.9. Charge of violent habitual felon.
§ 14‑7.9.  Charge of violent habitual felon.
An indictment that charges a person who is a violent habitual felon within the meaning of G.S. 14‑7.7 with the commission of any violent felony must, in order to sustain a conviction of violent habitual felon, also charge that the person is a violent habitual felon.  The indictment charging the defendant as a violent habitual felon shall be separate from the indictment charging the defendant with the principal violent felony.  An indictment that charges a person with being a violent habitual felon must set forth the date that prior violent felonies were committed, the name of the state or other sovereign against whom the violent felonies were committed, the dates of convictions of the violent felonies, and the identity of the court in which the convictions took place.  A defendant charged with being a violent habitual felon in a bill of indictment shall not be required to go to trial on that charge within 20 days after the finding of a true bill by the grand jury unless the defendant waives this 20‑day period. (1994, Ex. Sess., c. 22, s. 31.)