2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 14-444. Intoxicated and disruptive in public.
§ 14‑444.  Intoxicated and disruptive in public.
(a)       It shall be unlawful for any person in a public place to be intoxicated and disruptive in any of the following ways:
(1)       Blocking or otherwise interfering with traffic on a highway or public vehicular area, or
(2)       Blocking or lying across or otherwise preventing or interfering with access to or passage across a sidewalk or entrance to a building, or
(3)       Grabbing, shoving, pushing or fighting others or challenging others to fight, or
(4)       Cursing or shouting at or otherwise rudely insulting others, or
(5)       Begging for money or other property.
(b)       Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.  Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 7A‑273(1), a magistrate is not empowered to accept a guilty plea and enter judgment for this offense. (1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1134, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 292; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)