2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 14-306.1. Types of machines and devices prohibited by law; penalties.
§ 14‑306.1.  Types of machines and devices prohibited by law; penalties.
(a)       Ban on New Machines. – It shall be unlawful for any person to operate, allow to be operated, place into operation, or keep in that person's possession for the purpose of operation any video gaming machine as defined in subsection (c) of this section unless either:
(1)       Such machine was:
a.         Lawfully in operation, and available for play, within this State on or before June 30, 2000; and
b.         Listed in this State by January 31, 2000 for ad valorem taxation for the 2000‑2001 tax year; or
(2)       Such machine is within the scope of the exclusion provided in G.S. 14‑306(b)(1).
(b)       Prohibition of More Than Three Existing Video Gaming Machines at One Location. – It shall be unlawful for any person to operate, allow to be operated, place into operation, or keep in that person's possession for the purpose of operation at one location more than three video gaming machines as defined in subsection (c).
(c)       Definitions. – As used in this section, a video gaming machine means a slot machine as defined in G.S. 14‑306(a) and other forms of electrical, mechanical, or computer games such as by way of illustration:
(1)       A video poker game or any other kind of video playing card game.
(2)       A video bingo game.
(3)       A video craps game.
(4)       A video keno game.
(5)       A video lotto game.
(6)       Eight liner.
(7)       Pot‑of‑gold.
(8)       A video game based on or involving the random or chance matching of different pictures, words, numbers, or symbols not dependent on the skill or dexterity of the player.
* * *