2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 14-27.2. First-degree rape.
§ 14‑27.2.  First‑degree rape.
(a)       A person is guilty of rape in the first degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse:
(1)       With a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim; or
(2)       With another person by force and against the will of the other person, and:
a.         Employs or displays a dangerous or deadly weapon or an article which the other person reasonably believes to be a dangerous or deadly weapon; or
b.         Inflicts serious personal injury upon the victim or another person; or
c.         The person commits the offense aided and abetted by one or more other persons.
(b)       Any person who commits an offense defined in this section is guilty of a Class B1 felony.
(c)       Upon conviction, a person convicted under this section has no rights to custody of or rights of inheritance from any child born as a result of the commission of the rape, nor shall the person have any rights related to the child under Chapter 48 or Subchapter 1 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes. (1979, c. 682, s. 1; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1316, s. 4; 1981, c. 63; c. 106, ss. 1, 2; c. 179, s. 14; 1983, c. 175, ss. 4, 10; c. 720, s. 4; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 22, s. 2; 2004‑128, s. 7.)