2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 14-202.12. Violations; penalties.
§ 14‑202.12.  Violations; penalties.
Any person who violates G.S. 14‑202.11 shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.  Any person who has been previously convicted of a violation of G.S. 14‑202.11, upon conviction for a second or subsequent violation of G.S. 14‑202.11, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
As used herein, "person" shall include:
(1)       The agent in charge of the building, premises, structure or facility; or
(2)       The owner of the building, premises, structure or facility when such owner knew or reasonably should have known the nature of the business located therein, and such owner refused to cooperate with the public officials in reasonable measures designed to terminate the proscribed use; provided, however, that if there is an agent in charge, and if the owner did not have actual knowledge, the owner shall not be prosecuted; or
(3)       The owner of the business; or
(4)       The manager of the business. (1977, c. 987, s. 1; 1985, c. 731, s. 3; 1993, c. 539, s. 132; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)