2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 14-2.3. Forfeiture of gain acquired through felonies.
§ 14‑2.3.  Forfeiture of gain acquired through felonies.
(a)       Except as is otherwise provided in Article 3 of Chapter 31A, in the case of any violation of a general statute constituting a felony other than a nonwillful homicide, any money or other property or interest in property acquired thereby shall be forfeited to the State of North Carolina, including any profits, gain, remuneration, or compensation directly or indirectly collected by or accruing to any felon.
(b)       An action to recover such property shall be brought by either a District Attorney or the Attorney General pursuant to G.S. 1‑532. The action must be brought within three years from the date of the conviction for the felony.
(c)       Nothing in this section shall be construed to require forfeiture of any money or property recovered by law‑enforcement officers pursuant to the investigation of a felony when the money or property is readily identifiable by the owner or guardian of the property or is traceable to him. (1981, c. 840, s. 1.)