2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 14-159.13. Second degree trespass.
§ 14‑159.13.  Second degree trespass.
(a)       Offense. – A person commits the offense of second degree trespass if, without authorization, he enters or remains on premises of another:
(1)       After he has been notified not to enter or remain there by the owner, by a person in charge of the premises, by a lawful occupant, or by another authorized person; or
(2)       That are posted, in a manner reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders, with notice not to enter the premises.
(b)       Classification. – Second degree trespass is a Class 3 misdemeanor. (1987, c. 700, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 102; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)