2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 26 - Offenses against Public Morality and Decency.
§ 14‑190.18.  Promoting prostitution of a minor.
(a)       Offense. – A person commits the offense of promoting prostitution of a minor if he knowingly:
(1)       Entices, forces, encourages, or otherwise facilitates a minor to participate in prostitution; or
(2)       Supervises, supports, advises, or protects the prostitution of or by a minor.
(b)       Mistake of Age. – Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section.
(c)       Punishment and Sentencing. – Violation of this section is a Class D felony. (1985, c. 703, s. 9; 1993, c. 539, s. 1199; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1995, c. 507, s. 19.5(p).)