2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 26 - Offenses against Public Morality and Decency.
§ 14‑190.17.  Second degree sexual exploitation of a minor.
(a)       Offense. – A person commits the offense of second degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he:
(1)       Records, photographs, films, develops, or duplicates material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaged in sexual activity; or
(2)       Distributes, transports, exhibits, receives, sells, purchases, exchanges, or solicits material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaged in sexual activity.
(b)       Inference. – In a prosecution under this section, the trier of fact may infer that a participant in sexual activity whom material through its title, text, visual representations or otherwise represents or depicts as a minor is a minor.
(c)       Mistake of Age. – Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section.
(d)       Punishment and Sentencing. – Violation of this section is a Class F felony. (1985, c. 703, s. 9; 1993, c. 539, s. 1197; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)