2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 26 - Offenses against Public Morality and Decency.
§ 14‑190.17A.  Third degree sexual exploitation of a minor.
(a)       Offense. –  A person commits the offense of third degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he possesses material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaging in sexual activity.
(b)       Inference.  –  In a prosecution under this section, the trier of fact may infer that a participant in sexual activity whom material through its title, text, visual representations or otherwise represents or depicts as a minor is a minor.
(c)       Mistake of Age.  –  Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section.
(d)       Punishment and Sentencing.  –  Violation of this section is a Class I felony. (1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1022, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 1198; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)