2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 26 - Offenses against Public Morality and Decency.
§ 14‑190.19.  Participating in prostitution of a minor.
(a)       Offense. – A person commits the offense of participating in the prostitution of a minor if he is not a minor and he patronizes a minor prostitute.  As used in this section, "patronizing a minor prostitute" means:
(1)       Soliciting or requesting a minor to participate in prostitution;
(2)       Paying or agreeing to pay a minor, either directly or through the minor's agent, to participate in prostitution; or
(3)       Paying a minor, or the minor's agent, for having participated in prostitution, pursuant to a prior agreement.
(b)       Mistake of Age. – Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section.
(c)       Punishment and Sentencing. – Violation of this section is a Class F felony. (1985, c. 703, s. 9; 1993, c. 539, s. 1200; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)