2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 26 - Offenses against Public Morality and Decency.
§ 14‑190.6.  Employing or permitting minor to assist in offense under Article.
Every person 18 years of age or older who intentionally, in any manner, hires, employs, uses or permits any minor under the age of 16 years to do or assist in doing any act or thing constituting an offense under this Article and involving any material, act or thing he knows or reasonably should know to be obscene within the meaning of G.S. 14‑190.1, shall be guilty of a Class I felony. (1971, c. 405, s. 1; 1983, c. 916, s. 2; 1985, c. 703, s. 6.)