2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 26 - Offenses against Public Morality and Decency.
§ 14‑190.20.  Warrants for obscenity offenses.
A search warrant or criminal process for a violation of G.S. 14‑190.1 through 14‑190.5 may be issued only upon the request of a prosecutor. (1985, c. 703, s. 9.1.)