2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 22 - Damages and Other Offenses to Land and Fixtures.
§ 14‑136.  Setting fire to grass and brushlands and woodlands.
If any person shall intentionally set fire to any grassland, brushland or woodland, except it be his own property, or in that case without first giving notice to all persons owning or in charge of lands adjoining the land intended to be fired, and without also taking care to watch such fire while burning and to extinguish it before it shall reach any lands near to or adjoining the lands so fired, he shall for every such offense be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor for the first offense, and for a second or any subsequent similar offense shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.  If intent to damage the property of another shall be shown, said person shall be punished as a Class I felon.  This section shall not prevent an action for the damages sustained by the owner of any property from such fires.  For the purposes of this section, the term "woodland" is to be taken to include all forest areas, both timber and cutover land, and all second‑growth stands on areas that have at one time been cultivated.  Any person who shall furnish to the State, evidence sufficient for the conviction of a violation of this section shall receive the sum of five hundred dollars ($500.00) to be paid from the State Fire Suppression Fund. (1777, c. 123, ss. 1, 2, P.R.; R.C., c. 16, ss. 1, 2; Code, ss. 52, 53; Rev., s. 3346; 1915, c. 243, ss. 8, 11; 1919, c. 318; C.S., s. 4309; 1925, c. 61, s. 1; 1943, c. 661; 1979, c. 760, s. 5; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1316, s. 47; 1981, c. 63, s. 1, c. 179, s. 14, c. 892; 1993, c. 539, ss. 78, 1188; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)