2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 14 - Burglary and Other Housebreakings.
§ 14‑57.  Burglary with explosives.
Any person who, with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein, breaks and enters, either by day or by night, any building, whether inhabited or not, and opens or attempts to open any vault, safe, or other secure place by use of nitroglycerine, dynamite, gunpowder, or any other explosive, or acetylene torch, shall be deemed guilty of burglary with explosives.  Any person convicted under this section shall be punished as a Class D felon. (1921, c. 5; C.S., s. 4237(a); 1969, c. 543, s. 6; 1979, c. 760, s. 5; 1993, c. 539, s. 1155; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)