2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 14 - Burglary and Other Housebreakings.
§ 14‑54.  Breaking or entering buildings generally.
(a)       Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon.
(b)       Any person who wrongfully breaks or enters any building is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(c)       As used in this section, "building" shall be construed to include any dwelling, dwelling house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building within the curtilage of a dwelling house, and any other structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or property. (1874‑5, c. 166; 1879, c. 323; Code, s. 996; Rev., s. 3333; C.S., s. 4235; 1955, c. 1015; 1969, c. 543, s. 3; 1979, c. 760, s. 5; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1316, s. 47; 1981, c. 63, s. 1, c. 179, s. 14; 1993, c. 539, s. 26; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)