2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 135-40.4. Benefits in general.
§ 135‑40.4.  Benefits in general.
(a)       In the event a covered person, as a result of accidental bodily injury, disease or pregnancy, incurs covered expenses, the Plan will pay benefits up to the amounts described in G.S. 135‑40.5 through G.S. 135‑40.9.
The Plan is divided into two parts. The first part includes certain benefits which are not subject to a deductible or coinsurance. The second part is a comprehensive plan and includes those benefits which are subject to both a three hundred fifty dollar ($350.00) deductible for each covered individual to an aggregate maximum of one thousand fifty dollars ($1,050) per employee and child(ren) or employee and family coverage contract and coinsurance of 80%/20%. There is a limit on out‑of‑pocket expenses under the second part.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this Article, the Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees of the Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan may contract with providers of institutional and professional medical care and services to established preferred provider networks. The terms pertaining to reimbursement rates or other terms of consideration of any contract between hospitals, hospital authorities, doctors or other medical providers, an optional program contract authorized under G.S. 135‑39.5B(b), or a pharmacy benefit manager and the Plan shall not be a public record under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes for a period of thirty months after the date of the expiration of the contract. Provided, however, nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to prevent or restrict the release of any information made not a public record under this subsection to the State Auditor, the Attorney General, the Director of the State Budget, the Plan's Executive Administrator, and the Committee on Employee Hospital and Medical Benefits solely and exclusively for their use in the furtherance of their duties and responsibilities. The design, adoption, and implementation of the preferred provider contracts and networks are not subject to the requirements of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, provided that for any hospital preferred provider network all hospitals will have an opportunity to contract with the Plan if they meet the contract requirements. The Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees shall, under the provisions of G.S. 135‑39.5(12), pursue such preferred provider contracts on a timely basis and shall make reports as requested to the President of the Senate, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on Employee Hospital and Medical Benefits on its progress in negotiating the preferred provider contracts. The Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees shall implement a refined diagnostic‑related grouping or diagnostic‑related grouping‑based reimbursement system for hospitals as soon as practicable, but no later than January 1, 1995.
(b)       As used in this section the term "preferred provider contracts or networks" includes, but is not limited to, a refined diagnostic‑related grouping or diagnostic‑related grouping‑based system of reimbursement for hospitals. (1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1398, s. 6; 1983, c. 922, s. 21.8; 1985, c. 192, ss. 1, 13, 14; c. 732, s. 64; 1991, c. 427, s. 19; 1993, c. 547, s. 1; 2001‑253, s. 1(c); 2001‑516, s. 4; 2005‑276, s. 29.33(b).)