2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 132-1.2. Confidential information.
§ 132‑1.2.  Confidential information.
Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require or authorize a public agency or its subdivision to disclose any information that:
(1)       Meets all of the following conditions:
a.         Constitutes a "trade secret" as defined in G.S. 66‑152(3).
b.         Is the property of a private "person" as defined in G.S. 66‑152(2).
c.         Is disclosed or furnished to the public agency in connection with the owner's performance of a public contract or in connection with a bid, application, proposal, industrial development project, or in compliance with laws, regulations, rules, or ordinances of the United States, the State, or political subdivisions of the State.
d.         Is designated or indicated as "confidential" or as a "trade secret" at the time of its initial disclosure to the public agency.
(2)       Reveals an account number for electronic payment as defined in G.S. 147‑86.20 and obtained pursuant to Articles 6A or 6B of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes or G.S. 159‑32.1.
(3)       Reveals a document, file number, password, or any other information maintained by the Secretary of State pursuant to Article 21 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes.
(4)       Reveals the electronically captured image of an individual's signature, date of birth, drivers license number, or a portion of an individual's social security number if the agency has those items because they are on a voter registration document. (1989, c. 269; 1991, c. 745, s. 3; 1999‑434, s. 7; 2001‑455, s. 2; 2001‑513, s. 30(b); 2003‑226, s. 5; 2004‑127, s. 17(b).)