2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 130A-409. Rights and duties at death.
§ 130A‑409.  Rights and duties at death.
(a)       The donee may accept or reject the gift. If the donee accepts a gift of the entire body, the donee shall, subject to the terms of the gift, authorize embalming and the use of the body in funeral services, upon request of the surviving spouse or other person listed in the order stated in G.S. 130A‑404(b). If the gift is of a part of the body, the donee, upon the death of the donor or ward and prior to embalming, shall, within 24 hours, cause the part to be removed without unnecessary mutilation. After removal of the part, custody of the remainder of the body vests in the surviving spouse, next‑of‑kin or other persons under obligation to dispose of the body.
(b)       The time of death shall be determined by a physician who attends the donor or ward at death, or, if none, the physician who certifies the death. The physician shall not participate in the procedures for removing or transplanting a part.
(c)       A person who acts with due care in accord with the terms of this Part or the anatomical gift laws of another state is not liable for damages in any civil action or subject to prosecution in any criminal proceeding for the act. A person may rely upon a document registered with the Advance Health Care Directive Registry maintained by the Secretary of State pursuant to Article 21 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes to the same extent as the person can rely upon the original of that document.
(d)       The provisions of this Part are subject to the laws of this State prescribing powers and duties with respect to autopsies. (1969, c. 84, s. 1; 1977, c. 166, s. 6; 1983, c. 891, s. 2; 2001‑455, s. 6; 2001‑513, s. 30(b).)