2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 127A-50. Summary courts-martial.
§ 127A‑50.  Summary courts‑martial.
In the national guard, not in the service of the United States, summary courts‑martial may be appointed by the commander of any company, battery, detachment, squadron, or any other federally recognized unit, either army or air. Such court shall consist of one officer, who shall have the power to administer oaths and try enlisted personnel of each respective command for breaches of discipline and violations of laws governing such organizations. Such courts shall also have the power to impose fines not exceeding twenty‑five dollars  ($25.00) for any single offense, may sentence to forfeiture of pay and allowances, or may sentence enlisted personnel to reduction in rank; but in the case of noncommissioned officers above the fourth enlisted grade, may not adjudge reduction except to the next inferior grade. There shall be no right to demand trial by special court‑martial. (1917, c. 200, s. 58; C.S., s. 6828; 1957, c. 136, s. 9; 1963, c. 1018, s. 4; 1975, c. 604, s. 2; 1983, c. 315, s. 1.)