2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 5 - State Defense Militia.
Article 5.
State Defense Militia.
§ 127A‑80.  Authority to organize and maintain State defense militia of North Carolina.
(a)       The Governor is authorized to organize such part of the unorganized militia as a State force for discipline and training, into companies, battalions, regiments, brigades or similar organizations, as may be deemed necessary for the defense of the State; to maintain, uniform and equip such military force within the appropriations available; to exercise discipline in the same manner as is now or may hereafter be provided by the laws of the State for the national guard. Such military force shall be subject to the call or the order of the Governor to execute the law and secure the safety of persons and property, suppress riots or insurrections, repel invasions or provide disaster relief, as may now or hereafter be provided by law for the national guard or for the State militia.
(b)       Such military force shall be designated as the "North Carolina  State Defense Militia" and shall be composed of personnel of the unorganized militia as may volunteer for service therein or be drafted as provided by law. To be eligible for service in an enlisted status, a person must be at least 17 years of age. To be eligible for service as an officer, a person must be at least 18 years of age. The force and its personnel shall be additional to and distinct from the national guard organized under existing law. A person may not become a member of the defense militia established under this section, if a member of a reserve component of the armed forces.
(c)       The Governor is hereby authorized: to prescribe rules and regulations governing the appointment of officers, the enlistment of other personnel, the organization, administration, equipment, discipline and discharge of the personnel of such military force; to requisition from the Secretary of Defense such arms and equipment as may be in possession of and can be spared by the Department of Defense; and to furnish the facilities of available armories, equipment, State premises and property, for the purpose of drill and instruction.
(d)       Such force shall not be called, ordered, or in any manner drafted, as such, into the military service of the United States, but no person shall by reason of membership therein, be exempt from military service under any federal law.
(e)       The Governor is hereby authorized to transfer to the benefit of the State defense militia any available and unexpended funds which he shall find necessary for its use from any appropriations to the national guard by the General Assembly, and for the same purpose to allot moneys from the Contingency and Emergency Fund with the concurrence of the Council of State. Upon disbandment of the State defense militia any moneys or balance to the credit of any unit of this organization shall be paid into the State treasury for the benefit of the national guard, and all property, clothing, and equipment belonging to the State shall be transferred to the account of the national guard for disposition in accordance with the best interests of the State and as deemed advisable by the Governor. Upon disbandment of any unit of the State defense militia prior to the disbandment of the entire organization, the Governor is authorized to direct the transfer of any State property or balance of funds of the disbanded unit to any other unit, including any new unit or units organized to fill vacancies, or otherwise, as the Governor may direct.
(f)        The North Carolina State defense militia shall be subject to the military laws of the State not inconsistent with or contrary to the provisions contained in this Article with the following exceptions:
The provisions of G.S. 127A‑117, 127A‑118, [and] 127A‑139 as amended, shall not be applicable to the personnel and units of the State defense militia.
(g)       There shall be allowed annually to each unit or company of the State defense militia such funds as may be necessary to be applied to the payment of armory rent, heat, light, stationery, printing, and other expenses.
(h)       All payments are to be made by the Secretary of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety in accordance with State laws in semiannual installments on the first day of July and the first day of January of each year, but no payment shall be made unless all assemblies and duties required by law are duly performed by all organizations named.
(i)        The commander of each organization participating in the appropriation herein named shall render an itemized statement of all funds received from any source whatsoever for the support of the organization in such manner and on such forms as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety. Failure on the part of any commander to submit promptly when due the financial statement of the organization will be sufficient cause to withhold all appropriations for the organization. (1941, c. 43; 1943, c. 166; 1945, c. 209, s. 1; c. 835; 1957, c. 1083; 1963, c. 1016, s. 1; 1975, c. 604, s. 2; 1977, c. 70, s. 2; c. 553; 1983, c. 314, ss. 2, 3.)
§ 127A‑81.  State defense militia cadre.
(a)       The Governor is authorized: to organize and regulate part of the unorganized militia as a State defense militia cadre in units or commands which he may deem necessary to provide a cadre for an active State defense militia; to prescribe regulations for the maintenance of the property and equipment of the cadre, for the exercise of its discipline, and for its training and duties.
* * *