2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 3 - Clients\' Rights and Advance Instruction.
§ 122C‑62.  Additional rights in 24‑hour facilities.
(a)       In addition to the rights enumerated in G.S. 122C‑51 through G.S. 122C‑61, each adult client who is receiving treatment or habilitation in a 24‑hour facility keeps the right to:
* * *
(3)       Contact and consult with a client advocate if there is a client advocate.
The rights specified in this subsection may not be restricted by the facility and each adult client may exercise these rights at all reasonable times.
(b)       Except as provided in subsections (e) and (h) of this section, each adult client who is receiving treatment or habilitation in a 24‑hour facility at all times keeps the right to:
(1)       Make and receive confidential telephone calls. All long distance calls shall be paid for by the client at the time of making the call or made collect to the receiving party;
(2)       Receive visitors between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 9:00 p.m. for a period of at least six hours daily, two hours of which shall be after 6:00 p.m.; however visiting shall not take precedence over therapies;
(3)       Communicate and meet under appropriate supervision with individuals of his own choice upon the consent of the individuals;
(4)       Make visits outside the custody of the facility unless:
a.         Commitment proceedings were initiated as the result of the client's being charged with a violent crime, including a crime involving an assault with a deadly weapon, and the respondent was found not guilty by reason of insanity or incapable of proceeding;
b.         The client was voluntarily admitted or committed to the facility while under order of commitment to a correctional facility of the Department of Correction; or
c.         The client is being held to determine capacity to proceed pursuant to G.S. 15A‑1002;
A court order may expressly authorize visits otherwise prohibited by the existence of the conditions prescribed by this subdivision;
(5)       Be out of doors daily and have access to facilities and equipment for physical exercise several times a week;
(6)       Except as prohibited by law, keep and use personal clothing and possessions, unless the client is being held to determine capacity to proceed pursuant to G.S. 15A‑1002;
(7)       Participate in religious worship;
(8)       Keep and spend a reasonable sum of his own money;
(9)       Retain a driver's license, unless otherwise prohibited by Chapter 20 of the General Statutes; and
(10)     Have access to individual storage space for his private use.
* * *