2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 3 - Clients\' Rights and Advance Instruction.
§ 122C‑62.  Additional rights in 24‑hour facilities.
(a)       In addition to the rights enumerated in G.S. 122C‑51 through G.S. 122C‑61, each adult client who is receiving treatment or habilitation in a 24‑hour facility keeps the right to:
* * *
The rights specified in this subsection may not be restricted by the facility and each adult client may exercise these rights at all reasonable times.
(b)       Except as provided in subsections (e) and (h) of this section, each adult client who is receiving treatment or habilitation in a 24‑hour facility at all times keeps the right to:
(1)       Make and receive confidential telephone calls. All long distance calls shall be paid for by the client at the time of making the call or made collect to the receiving party;
(2)       Receive visitors between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 9:00 p.m. for a period of at least six hours daily, two hours of which shall be after 6:00 p.m.; however visiting shall not take precedence over therapies;
(3)       Communicate and meet under appropriate supervision with individuals of his own choice upon the consent of the individuals;
(4)       Make visits outside the custody of the facility unless:
a.         Commitment proceedings were initiated as the result of the client's being charged with a violent crime, including a crime involving an assault with a deadly weapon, and the respondent was found not guilty by reason of insanity or incapable of proceeding;
b.         The client was voluntarily admitted or committed to the facility while under order of commitment to a correctional facility of the Department of Correction; or
c.         The client is being held to determine capacity to proceed pursuant to G.S. 15A‑1002;
A court order may expressly authorize visits otherwise prohibited by the existence of the conditions prescribed by this subdivision;
(5)       Be out of doors daily and have access to facilities and equipment for physical exercise several times a week;
(6)       Except as prohibited by law, keep and use personal clothing and possessions, unless the client is being held to determine capacity to proceed pursuant to G.S. 15A‑1002;
(7)       Participate in religious worship;
(8)       Keep and spend a reasonable sum of his own money;
(9)       Retain a driver's license, unless otherwise prohibited by Chapter 20 of the General Statutes; and
(10)     Have access to individual storage space for his private use.
(c)       In addition to the rights enumerated in G.S. 122C‑51 through G.S. 122C‑57 and G.S. 122C‑59 through G.S. 122C‑61, each minor client who is receiving treatment or habilitation in a 24‑hour facility has the right to have access to proper adult supervision and guidance. In recognition of the minor's status as a developing individual, the minor shall be provided opportunities to enable him to mature physically, emotionally, intellectually, socially, and vocationally. In view of the physical, emotional, and intellectual immaturity of the minor, the 24‑hour facility shall provide appropriate structure, supervision and control consistent with the rights given to the minor pursuant to this Part. The facility shall also, where practical, make reasonable efforts to ensure that each minor client receives treatment apart and separate from adult clients unless the treatment needs of the minor client dictate otherwise.
Each minor client who is receiving treatment or habilitation from a 24‑hour facility has the right to:
(1)       Communicate and consult with his parents or guardian or the agency or individual having legal custody of him;
(2)       Contact and consult with, at his own expense or that of his legally responsible person and at no cost to the facility, legal counsel, private physicians, private mental health, developmental disabilities, or substance abuse professionals, of his or his legally responsible person's choice; and
(3)       Contact and consult with a client advocate, if there is a client advocate.
The rights specified in this subsection may not be restricted by the facility and each minor client may exercise these rights at all reasonable times.
(d)       Except as provided in subsections (e) and (h) of this section, each minor client who is receiving treatment or habilitation in a 24‑hour facility has the right to:
(1)       Make and receive telephone calls. All long distance calls shall be paid for by the client at the time of making the call or made collect to the receiving party;
* * *