2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 3 - Gasoline and Oil Inspection.
§ 119‑15.1.  List of persons who must have a license.
(a)       License. – A person may not engage in business in this State as any of the following unless the person has a license issued by the Secretary authorizing the person to engage in business:
(1)       A kerosene supplier.
(2)       A kerosene distributor.
(3)       A kerosene terminal operator.
(4)       A dyed diesel fuel distributor.
(b)       Exception. – A kerosene supplier license is not required if the supplier is licensed as a supplier under Part 2 of Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes. A kerosene distributor is required to have a kerosene distributor license only if the distributor imports kerosene. Other kerosene distributors may elect to have a kerosene license. A kerosene terminal operator license is not required if the terminal operator is licensed as a terminal operator under Part 2 of Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes. (2003‑349, s. 10.14; 2004‑170, s. 33; 2004‑203, s. 82; 2005‑435, s. 20.)