2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 3 - Gasoline and Oil Inspection.
§ 119‑15.  Definitions that apply to Article.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)       Alternative fuel. – Defined in G.S. 105‑449.130.
(1a)     Dyed diesel fuel. – Defined in G.S. 105‑449.60.
(1b)     Dyed diesel fuel distributor. – A person who acquires dyed diesel fuel from either of the following:
a.         A person who is not required to be licensed under Part 2 of Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes and who maintains storage facilities for dyed diesel fuel to be used for nonhighway purposes.
b.         Another dyed diesel fuel distributor.
(2)       Gasoline. – Defined in G.S. 105‑449.60.
(3)       Kerosene. – Petroleum oil that is free from water, glue, and suspended matter and that meets the specifications and standards adopted by the Gasoline and Oil Inspection Board.
(3a)     Kerosene distributor. – A person who acquires kerosene from any of the following for subsequent sale:
a.         A supplier licensed under Part 2 of Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.
b.         A kerosene supplier.
c.         Another kerosene distributor.
(3b)     Kerosene supplier. – Either of the following:
a.         A person who supplies both kerosene and motor fuel and, consequently, is required to be licensed under Part 2 of Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.
b.         A person who is not required to be licensed as a supplier under Part 2 of Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes and who maintains storage facilities for kerosene to be used to fuel an airplane.
(4)       Motor fuel. – Defined in G.S. 105‑449.60.
(5)       Person. – Defined in G.S. 105‑229.90.
(6)       Terminal. – Defined in G.S. 105‑449.60.
(7)       Terminal operator. – Defined in G.S. 105‑449.60. (1937, c. 425, s. 2; 1995, c. 390, s. 19; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 647, s. 53; 1997‑6, s. 17; 2003‑349, s. 10.12; 2005‑435, s. 19.)