2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 116-40.22. Management flexibility.
§ 116‑40.22.  Management flexibility.
(a)       Definition. – For purposes of this section, the term "institution" means a special responsibility constituent institution that is granted management flexibility by the Board of Governors in compliance with this Part.
(b)       Appoint and Fix Compensation of Senior Personnel. – Notwithstanding any provision in Chapter 116 of the General Statutes to the contrary, the Board of Trustees of an institution shall, on recommendation of the Chancellor, appoint and fix the compensation of all vice‑chancellors, senior academic and administrative officers, and any person having permanent tenure at that institution. No later than January 1, 2002, the Board of Governors shall adopt policies, compensation structures, and pay ranges concerning the appointment and compensation of senior personnel appointed by the Board of Trustees pursuant to this section. Compensation for senior personnel fixed by the Board of Trustees pursuant to this section shall be consistent with the compensation structure, policies, and pay ranges set by the Board of Governors.
(c)       Tuition and Fees. – Notwithstanding any provision in Chapter 116 of the General Statutes to the contrary, in addition to any tuition and fees set by the Board of Governors pursuant to G.S. 116‑11(7), the Board of Trustees of the institution may recommend to the Board of Governors tuition and fees for program‑specific and institution‑specific needs at that institution without regard to whether an emergency situation exists and not inconsistent with the actions of the General Assembly. The institution shall retain any tuition and fees set pursuant to this subsection for use by the institution.
(d)       Information Technology. – Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Board of Trustees of an institution shall establish policies and rules governing the planning, acquisition, implementation, and delivery of information technology and telecommunications at the institution. These policies and rules shall provide for security and encryption standards; software standards; hardware standards; acquisition of information technology consulting and contract services; disaster recovery standards; and standards for desktop and server computing, telecommunications, networking, video services, personal digital assistants, and other wireless technologies; and other information technology matters that are necessary and appropriate to fulfill the teaching, educational, research, extension, and service missions of the institution. The Board of Trustees shall submit all initial policies and rules adopted pursuant to this subsection to the Office of Information Technology Services for review upon adoption by the Board of Trustees. Any subsequent changes to these policies and rules adopted by the Board of Trustees shall be submitted to the Office of Information Technology Services for review. Any comments by the Office of Information Technology Services shall be submitted to the Chancellor of that institution. (2001‑424, s. 31.11(a).)